by Gareth Collins

Formed with the Marinewaffenhauptamt (MWa), to which it was subordinate, on 07 November 1939 and was the principal office in OKM for pioneers & fortifications of the Kriegsmarine. On 01 May 1944 it was moved to the Chef der Kriegsmarinerüstung.

Chef

Generalmajor der Marinepioniere Felix Vara (07 Nov 1939-03 Nov 1941)
Generalmajor der Marinepioniere Heinrich Vierkorn (20 Nov 1941-18 Apr 1944)
Generalmajor der Marinepioniere Dipl.Ing. Franz Habicht (01 Jun 1944-23 Jul 1945)

Abteilungen

Abteilung Allgemeine und Militärische Angelegenheiten (PiWa I)


This Abteilungschef also held the position of Chef des Stabes der Stab Inspekteur der Marinepioniere.

Chef
Oberst der Marinepioniere Karl Fitz (07 Nov 1939-08 May 1945)

Bau-und Maschinentechnische Abteilung (PiWa II)

Chef
Oberstleutnant der Marinepioniere Karl Fitz (m.W.d.G.b.) (07 Nov 1939-00 Aug 1940)
Oberst der Marinepioniere Dipl.Ing. Erwin Grünewald (00 Aug 1940-00 May 1944)
Oberstleutnant der Marinepioniere Franz Tellgmann (00 May 1944-00 Feb 1945)
Oberst der Marinepioniere Dipl.Ing. William Wein (00 Feb 1945-08 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Erich Gröner - Die Schiffe der deutschen Kriegsmarine und ihr Verbleib 1939-1945, J.F. Lehmanns Verlag, München (1976)
Hans H. Hildebrand - Die organisatorische Entwicklung der Marine nebst Stellenbesetzung 1848 bis 1945, Biblio-Verlag, Osnabrück(2000)
Hans H. Hildebrand & Ernest Henriot –Deutschlands Admirale 1849-1945, Biblio Verlag, Osnabrück (1989)
Hans H. Hildebrand, Albert Röhr & Hans-Otto Steinmetz – Die Deutschen Kriegsschiffe, Koehlers Verlagsgesellschaft mbH, Hamburg (1980)
Walter Lohmann & Hans H. Hildebrand –Die Deutsche Kriegsmarine, Verlag Hans-Henning Podzun, Bad Nauheim (1956)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.