III Army Corps (III Armeijakunta) was Formed on 10 June 1941. 
HQ existed without having a commander 8 Nov 1942 - 25 Feb 1944 and was disbanded on 28 November 1944.

Commanders

Kenraalimajuri Hjalmar Siilasvuo (10 June 1941 - 8 Nov 1942)
Kenraalimajuri Hjalmar Siilasvuo (25 Feb 1944 - 28 Nov 1944)

Other militaria

A special medal was awarded to those who served in this unit, the Northern Viena Cross.

fi-award-north-viena

(Courtesy of Thomas L.)

Sources used

Research by Mikko H.

Reference material on this unit

Vieno Vihanto - Jatkosodan 1941-1944 Jalkaväkirykmentti 14:n Vaiheita Valokuvina
Veikko Karhunen - Raatten Tieltä Kostamukseen.Rajajääkäripataljoona 8 jatkosodassa
Pertti Tamminen - Vienan Tykit
Heikki Paarma - Pioneeripataljoona 15 1941-1944
Heikki Paarma, Erkki Päällysaho & Stig Roudasmaa - Pioneeripataljoona 15:n Sankarivainajat ja Henkilöstötietoja

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.