logo-kg76

Commanders

Oberst Paul Schultheiss (1 Sep 1939 - 15 Nov 1939)
Oberst Stefan Fröhlich (15 Nov 1939 - 19 Feb 1941)
Oberst Ernst Bormann (26 Feb 1941 - 7 Jan 1943)
Major Wilhelm von Friedeburg (7 Jan 1943 - ? 1943)
Oberstleutnant Rudolf Hallensleben (? 1943 - 31 May 1944)
Oberst Walter Storp (31 May 1944 - 1 Nov 1944)
Oberstleutnant Robert Kowalewski (1 Nov 1944 - 8 May 1945)

Notable members

Dr. Ing. Ernst Bormann (WW1 ace with 16 victories)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.