lw-logo-kg-3


The Kampfgeschwader 3 Blitz was disbanded in July 1944.

Commanders

Oberst Wolfgang von Chamier-Glisczinski (1 Sep 1939 - ? Sep 1941)
Oberst Heinrich Conrady (? Sep 1941 - ? Nov 1942)
Major Jobst-Hinrich von Heydebreck (? Nov 1942 - 3 Jan 1943)
Oberstleutnant Walter Lehwess-Litzmann (3 Jan 1943 - 7 Sep 1943)
Major Fritz Auffhammer (7 Sep 1943 - ? July 1944)

Notable members

Walter Lehweß-Litzmann (the highest ranking Luftwaffe officer in the Soviet-sponsored Nationalkomitee Freies Deutschland, post-war Oberst in the Nationale Volksarmee)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins
Bundesstiftung zur Aufarbeitung der SED-Diktatur - Wer war wer in der DDR?  Ein Lexikon ostdeutscher Biographien

Reference material on this unit

Peter Smith - Air-launched doodlebugs: Hitler's V 1 Missiles and 111/Kampfgeschwader 3 and 53

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.