The 1. Flieger-Division was redesignated I Fliegerkorps in October 1939 and was reformed in April 1942.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Ulrich Grauert (1 Sep 1939 - 11 Oct 1939)
[Reformed]
General der Flieger Martin Fiebig (12 Apr 1942 - 30 June 1942)
General der Fallschirmtruppe Alfred Schlemm (1 July 1942 - 30 Sep 1942)
Generalleutnant Hermann Plocher (30 Sep 1942 - 31 Oct 1942)
General der Flieger Alfred Bülowius (31 Oct 1942 - 17 Jan 1943)
Generalmajor Otto Zech (17 Jan 1943 - 25 June 1943)
General der Flieger Paul Deichmann (25 June 1943 - 7 Nov 1943)
Generalmajor Robert Fuchs (7 Nov 1943 - 8 May 1945)

Sources used

Research by Gareth Collins

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.