The 3. Kavallerie-Division was formed from 3. Kavallerie-Brigade in February 1945. It surrendered to the US forces at the end of the war.

Commanders

Generalmajor Peter von der Gröben (? Feb 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Hungary (Feb 1945 - Mar 1945)
Austria (Mar 1945 - May 1945)

Manpower strength

February 1945 - 11.333

Holders of high awards

(3. Kavallerie–Brigade / 3. Kavallerie–Division)
Holders of the Close Combat Clasp in Gold (2)
- Schwanbeck, Walter 00.00.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 2./RR 31
- Vormdohre, Gustav 11.12.1944 Wachtmeister d.R. Kompanieführer 6./RR 31
Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- Kaesler, Eduard, 22.08.1944 [Date of Action] (537), Unteroffizier, 7./Reit.Rgt. 32
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (14)
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (2)
- Hallström, Swen 15.12.1944 Leutnant 8./RR 32
- Pechmann Freiherr von, Hellmut 25.12.1944 Leutnant II./RR 32
Holders of the Knight's Cross (10) (8 RK + 1 EL + 1 SW)
- Swords
-- Boeselager Freiherr von, Georg 28.11.1944 Oberstleutnant Führer 3. Kav.Brig
- Oakleaves
-- Gollert-Hansen, Hans-Detlef 14.01.1945 Rittmeister d.R. Kdr II./Reiter-Regiment 31
- Knight’s Cross
--  Bose, Georg 21.09.1944 Leutnant Zugführer i. d. 1./Stug.Abt 177
--- (counted with 3. Kav.Brig, because was basically regarded as a Brigade member by his comrades ; “Waffentat” on 27.07.1944 : this day two Stugs under the command of Bose have been subordinated to 292. Inf.Div ; destruction of 11 russian tanks T 34/85 , decisive support for 292. ID, Witte/Offermann, page 262)
-- Eikmeier, Hans 30.09.1944 Rittmeister Führer II./RR 32
-- Friedrich, Gustav 03.11.1944 Rittmeister Chef 6./RR 31
-- Knobloch, Leo 30.09.1944 Unteroffizier KpTruppführer 1./RR 32
-- Köhler, Hans-Joachim 05.03.1945 Rittmeister Kdr I./RR 31
-- Schneider, Wilhelm 30.04.1945 Wachtmeister Stoßtruppfhr i.d. StabsSchw. II.//RR 32
-- Schwanbeck, Walter 05.10.1944 Unteroffizier Gruppenführer i. d. 2./RR 31
-- Syrowy, Jan 30.04.1945 Unteroffizier Zugführer i. d. 3./RR 32

Order of battle

Reiter-Regiment 31
Reiter-Regiment 32
Artillerie-Regiment 869
Panzer-Aufklärungs-Abteilung 69
Kosaken-Abteilung 69
Nachrichten-Abteilung 238
Divisionseinheiten 69

Insignia

Schwedter Adler (Dragoon Eagle) – Originally worn by the 1. Brandenburgisches Dragoner-Regiment Nr.2, authorized for use by:
Regiments-Stab, 2. and 4. Schwadronen of Reiter-Regiment 6
Kradschützen-Bataillon 3 (3. Panzer-Division)
All units of 3. Kavallerie-Division
armytradbadges-kr6
Photo © Jacques

Sources used

Brian L. Davis - German Army Uniforms and Insignia, 1933-1945
Dr Jeffrey T. Fowler - Axis Cavalry in World War II
Richard Mundhenk - Schwedter Adler: A German cavalry commemorative (in The Military Advisor, Vol 7 No 2)
Adolf Schlicht & John R Angolia - Die Deutsche Wehrmacht: Uniformierung und Ausrüstung 1933-1945, Band 1 Das Heer
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Hans Joachim Witte & Peter Offermann - Die Boeselagerschen Reiter

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.