logo-inf-48-2

The 48. Infanterie-Division was formed in February 1944 near Ostende in Belgium from the 171. Reserve-Division. It was destroyed in France in November 1944.

It was reformed January 1945, originally ordered to reform as a Volksgrenadier-Division the order was cancelled, but only existed as a kampfgruppe that saw action near Vienna.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Karl Casper (1 Feb 1944 - 1 Oct 1944)
Generalmajor Gerhard Kegler (1 Oct 1944 - ? Oct 1944)
Oberst Arnold Scholz (? Oct 1944 - ? Nov 1944)
[Reformed]
Generalleutnant Karl Casper (30 Jan 1945 - 8 May 1945)

Area of operations

Belgium (Jan 1944 - Aug 1944)
France (Aug 1944 - Sep 1944)
Luxembourg (Sep 1944 - Nov 1944)
[Reformed]
Austria (Jan 1945 - May 1945)

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 126
Grenadier-Regiment 127
Grenadier-Regiment 128
Füsilier-Bataillon 148
Artillerie-Regiment 148
Divisionseinheiten

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.