logo-inf-79

The 79. Infanterie-Division was formed in August 1939 from elements of 33. Infanterie-Division, 34. Infanterie-Division and 36. Infanterie-Division. It was destroyed at Stalingrad in January 1943.

It was reformed in March 1943 and was destroyed near Iași (Jassy) in August 1944.

Commanders

Generaloberst Karl Strecker (? Aug 1939 - 12 Jan 1942)
Generalleutnant Richard von Schwerin (12 Jan 1942 - 31 Jan 1943)
Generalleutnant Richard von Schwerin (? Mar 1943 - 5 June 1943)
Generalmajor Heinrich Kreipe (5 June 1943 - 25 Oct 1943)
Generalleutnant Friedrich-August Weinknecht (25 Oct 1943 - 29 Aug 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1941 - Oct 1942)
Stalingrad (Oct 1942 - Jan 1943)
Eastern front, southern sector (Mar 1943 - Aug 1944)
Romania (Aug 1944)

Nicknames

Tapfer und Treu (Brave and Loyal)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army (3)
- Klug, [first name not listed], 22.10.1941 (470), Gefreiter, 1./Pi.Btl. 179
- Sakrzewski, [first name not listed], 28.11.1941 (467), Oberleutnant, Chef Radfahr-Schwadron/Aufkl.Abt. 179
- Stroh, [first name not listed], 22.10.1941 (468), Feldwebel, Zugführer i. d. 5./Inf.Rgt. 226
Holders of the German Cross in Gold (51)
Holders of the Honor Roll Clasp of the Heer (10)
- Breitsprecher, Ulrich, 05.06.1944, Oberleutnant, I./Gren.Rgt. 212
- Breyer, Julius, 20.10.1941, Unteroffizier, 3./Pi.Btl. 179
- Bucher, Ralf, 07.12.1944, Major i.G., Ia 79. Inf.Div.
- Goebel, Günter, 06.11.1941, Oberleutnant, Inf.Rgt. 208
- Hartmann, Lothar, 27.05.1944, Unteroffizier, 14./Gren.Rgt. 212
- Herrmann, Georg, 27.08.1944, Leutnant, 3./Div.Füs.Btl. (AA) 79
- Jurisch, Karl, 15.07.1942, Major, II./Inf.Rgt. 208
- Schubert, Emil, 27.08.1944, Oberfeldwebel, 2./Gren.Rgt. 226
- Weinknecht, Friedrich, 27.06.1944, Generalmajor, Kdr. 79. Inf.Div.
- Wolf, Richard, 15.07.1942, Major, Inf.Rgt. 208
Holders of the Knight's Cross (14) (12 RK + 2 EL)
Unit-Level Commendation Certificate of the Commander-in-Chief of the Army for Shooting Down Aircraft (1)
- 2./Infanterie-Regiment 226
-- Date/Place of Downing: 19.10.1941 bei Borissowka
-- Award Date: 16.05.1942 (75)

Order of battle (1939)

Infanterie-Regiment 208
Infanterie-Regiment 212
Infanterie-Regiment 226
Artillerie-Regiment 179
Divisionseinheiten 179

Order of battle (1944)

Grenadier-Regiment 208
Grenadier-Regiment 212
Grenadier-Regiment 226
Artillerie-Regiment 179
Divisionseinheiten 179

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Arno Pomrehm, Hans Sänger & Hans Joachim Schaeffer - Der Weg der 79. Infanterie Division (Bildband)
Hans Sänger - Bildband 2 der 79. Infanterie Division: Tapfer und Treu 1939-1945
Hans Sänger - Die 79. Infanterie Division

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.