logo-inf-159

The 159. Infanterie-Division was formed in October 1944 from 159. Reserve-Division and was destroyed in Alsace in April 1945.

Commanders

Generalmajor Friedrich-Wilhelm Dernen (10 Oct 1944 - 15 Nov 1944)
Generalmajor Heinrich Bürcky (15 Nov 1944 - 20 Apr 1945)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Dr. jur. Kurt Pickart (1 Nov 1944-20 Apr 1945)

Area of operations

France (Oct 1944 - Mar 1945)
Western Germany (Mar 1945 - Apr 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (2)
- Löbert, Walter, 08.02.1945, Oberfeldwebel, 5./Gren.Rgt. 1209
- Stürmer, Robert, 09.03.1945, Major d.R., I./Gren.Rgt. 1209
Holders of the Knight's Cross (1)
- Schönbusch, Heinrich 18.01.1945 Feldwebel Zugführer i. d. 1./Pi.Btl 1059

Order of battle

Grenadier-Regiment 1209
Grenadier-Regiment 1210
Grenadier-Regiment 1211
Füsilier-Bataillon 159
Artillerie-Regiment 1059
Artillerie-Abteilung Büttner
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 1059
Pionier-Bataillon 1059
Nachrichten-Abteilung 1059
Feldersatz-Bataillon 1059
Versorgungseinheiten 1059

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.