The 20. Luftwaffen-Feld-Division was formed 8 March 1943 from Flieger-Regiment 23. It was transferred to the Heer on 1 November 1943 and redesignated 20. Feld-Division (L). Restructured as a Radfahr formation on 17 November 1943, the division was outfitted with bicycles and partially motorized. The division served in Denmark as an occupation force.
It was redesignated 20. Luftwaffen-Stürm-Division on 1 June 1944 and transferred to Italy.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Wolfgang Erdmann (1 Apr 1943 - 5 Apr 1943)
Oberst Hermann Vaue (5 Apr 1943 - ? Aug 1943)
Generalmajor Robert Fuchs (? Aug 1943 - 31 Oct 1943)
Generalmajor Wilhelm Crisolli (25 Nov 1943 - 1 Jun 1944)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Major Hans Delinsky (9 Dec 1942 - 20 Nov 1943)
Oberstleutnant Werner Laempe (20 Nov 1943 - 1 Jun 1944)

Area of operations

Germany (Mar 1943 - July 1943)
Denmark (July 1943 - June 1944)

Order of battle (1944)

Stab der Division
Jäger-Regiment 39 (L)
Jäger-Regiment 40 (L)
Artillerie-Regiment 20 (L)
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 20 (L)
Pionier-Bataillon 20 (L)
Nachrichten-Abteilung 20 (L)
Versorgungstruppen 20 (L)

Insignia

Members of this division wore the golden-yellow Waffenfarbe and used the rank designations of the Kavallerie.

Sources used

Antonio Muñoz - Göring’s Grenadiers: The Luftwaffe Field Divisions, 1942-1945
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.