The Division z.b.V. 431 was formed on 20 October 1939 and it was disbanded in March 1943.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Emil Zimmermann (20 Oct 1939 - 25 Oct 1939)
Generalleutnant Hermann Meyer-Rabingen (25 Oct 1939 - 1 Dec 1939)
Generalleutnant Emil Zimmermann (1 Dec 1939 - 1 Oct 1941)
Generalleutnant Manfred von Schwerin (1 Oct 1941 - ? Mar 1943)
Generalmajor Johann von Stein (? Feb 1943 - 26 Mar 1943)

Area of operations

Poland (Oct 1939 - Mar 1943)

Order of battle

Landesschützen-Regiment 53
Landesschützen-Regiment 103

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.