The Division z.b.V. 540 was formed on 15 October 1939 in Brünn by the redesignation of Landesschützen-Kommandeur II.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Karl Tarbuk Edler von Sensenhorst (15 Oct 1939 - 31 Dec 1942)
Generalmajor Gustav Wagner (31 Dec 1942 - 1 Okt 1943)
Generalleutnant Benignus Dippold (1 Oct 1943 - ? Mar 1944)
Generalleutnant Hans Windeck (15 Mar 1944 - 10 Dec 1944)
Generalleutnant Clemens Betzel (? Jan 1945 - 27 Mar 1945)
Generalmajor Friedrich-Carl Gottschalk (? Apr 1945 - ? May 1945)

Area of operations

Czechoslovakia (Nov 1939 - Apr 1945)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.