The Division z.b.V. 537 was formed on 9 December 1939 in Innsbruck, WK XVIII, by renaming of Grenzschutz-Abschnittskommando 10 (border to Italy). The unit was dissolved on 9 December 1940.

Commanders

Generalleutnant Heinrich Döhla (9 Dec 1939 - 9 Dec 1940)

Area of operations

Austria (Dec 1939 - Dec 1940)

Order of battle

Grenzwachtabschnitt 191 (Landeck)
Grenzwachtabschnitt 192 (Innsbruck)

Sources used

Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.