logo-akorps-v


The V Armeekorps was formed from the 5. Division of the Reichswehr .It was destroyed in the Crimea on 19 July 1944 and was reformed in January 1945.

Commanders

General der Infanterie Hermann Geyer (16 May 1935 - 28 Apr 1939)
General der Infanterie Richard Ruoff (29 Apr 1939 - 11 Jan 1942)
Generalleutnent Wilhelm Wetzel (12 Jan 1942 - 31 Jan 1942) m.d.F.b.
General der Infanterie Wilhelm Wetzel (01 Feb 1942 - 30 Jun 1943)
General der Infanterie Karl Allmendinger (01 July 1943 - 01 May 1944)
Generalleutnant Hermann Böhme (01 May 1944 - 04 May 1944) m.d.F.b.
Generalleutnant Friedrich-Wilhelm Müller (04 May 1944 - 02 June 1944) m.d.F.b.
General der Infanterie Dr. Franz Beyer (02 June 1944 - 19 July 1944) m.d.F.b.
V Armeekorps (neu)
General der Artillerie Dr. Ing. Kurt Wäger (26 Jan 1945 - 08 May 1945)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - June 1941)
Eastern front, southern sector (June 1941 - May 1944)
Crimea (May 1944 - July 1944)
Western Germany (Jan 1945 - May 1945)

Notable members

Hans Speidel (Active in the resistance against Hitler, post war he became a General in the Bundeswehr and held the NATO position of Commander-in-Chief of the Allied ground forces in Central Europe)

Osttruppen in the area of V. Armeekorps (5 Sep 1943)

Ukrainisches Bau-Bataillon 131 (5 Kompanien) (with 73. Infanterie-Division)
5. Armenische Bau-Kompanie/51 (with 73. Infanterie-Division)
Ukrainische Bau-Kompanie 9 (with 9. Infanterie-Division)
Ost-Jagdkommando [No other designation]
Ost-Jagdkommando (with 9. Infanterie-Division)

Sources used

Research by Jason von Zerneck
Microfilm Publication A-3356, German Officer Personnel files, National Archives and Records Adminestration
Wolf Keilig - Die Generale des Heeres (Podzun-Pallas Verlag, 1983)
Andris J. Kursietis - The Wehrmacht at War 1939-1945 (Aspekt, 1999)
French L. MacLean - The Unknown Generals: German Corps Commanders in WW II (Masters Thesis, U.S. Army Command and General Staff Collage, 1988)
Kurt Mehner - Die Deutsche Wehrmacht 1939-1945, Führung und Truppe (Militair-Verlag Klaus D. Patzwall, 1993)
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945
Günter Wegmann & Christian Zweng - Formationsgeschichte u. Stellenbesetzung der deutschen Streitkräfte, 1815-1990, Teile IV, Abt. 1:  Die Dienststellen, Kommandobehörden u. Truppenteile des Heeres, Oct.35-May.45 (Osnabrück, 1998 & 2000)

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.