Part of the Axis Order of Battle Series by John Mulholland.

The Artic Front (under OKW command)


TWENTIETH MOUNTAIN ARMY (GebirgsAOK 20):
AOK Reserves:
- 2 Geb.Div.
XVIII (18) Gebirgskorps:
- 7 Geb.Div. (most)
- Div.”Krautler” + 7 Geb.Div. (part)
XXXVI (36) Gebirgskorps:
- 163 Inf.Div.
- 169 Inf.Div.
XIX (19) Gebirgskorps:
- KGrp.”Ost”
- 6 Geb.Div.
- Grp.”Rossi”
- 210 Inf.Div.

ARMY of NORWAY (AOK-Norway)
And Wehr.Befh.-Norway:
AOK Reserves:
- 89 Inf.Div. (refitting)
LXXI (71) Armeekorps:
- 230 Inf.Div.
- 270 Inf.Div.
- 199 Inf.Div.
XXXIII (33) Armeeorps:
- 14 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 702 Inf.Div.
- 295 Inf.Div.
- 196 Inf.Div.

The Eastern Front (under OKH command)


HEERESGRUPPE “NORD”
HGrp.Reserves:
- Fld.Trg.Div.”Nord”
- 12 Pz.Div.

SIXTEENTH ARMY (AOK 16):
AOK Reserves:
- 24 Inf.Div.
- 69 Inf.Div.
- 281 Sich.Div.
- 285 Sich.Div. (part)
I (01) Armeekorps:
- 205 Inf.Div.
- 87 Inf.Div.
X (10) Armeekorps:
- 389 Inf.Div. (most)
- 290 Inf.Div.
- 263 Inf.Div.
II (02) Armeekorps:
- 81 Inf.Div.
- 329 Inf.Div.
- 23 Inf.Div.
VI (06) SS-Korps:
- 15 SS-GR.Div. “Lat.#1”
- 19 SS-GR.Div. “Lat.#2”
- 93 Inf.Div.
L (50) Armeekorps:
- 218 Inf.Div.
- 132 Inf.Div.
- 83 Inf.Div.

EIGHTEENTH ARMY (AOK 18):
AOK Reserves:
- 215 Inf.Div.
XXXVIII (38) Armeekorps:
- 21 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 32 Inf.Div.
- 121 Inf.Div.
XXVIII (28) Armeekorps:
- 30 Inf.Div.
- 21 Inf.Div.
- 212 Inf.Div.
- 126 Inf.Div.
- 12 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 300 z.b.V.Div.:
-- 1 (Estonian) Grenzschutz-Regt.
-- 2 + 3 (Estonian) Grenzschutz-Regts. (attached to 227 Inf.Div.)
-- 4 (Estonian) Grenzschutz-Regt.
-- 5 (Estonian) Grenzschutz-Regt. (attached to 207 Sich.Div.)
- 207 Sich.Div. + 5 (Estonian) Grenzschutz-Regt.
ARMEE-ABT. “NARVA”
Armee Reserves:
- 61 Inf.Div.
XXVI (26) Armeekorps:
- 227 Inf.Div. + 2, 3 (Estonian) Grenzschutz-Regts.
- 170 Inf.Div.
- 225 Inf.Div.
XXXXIII (43) Armeekorps:
- 58 Inf.Div.
- 11 Inf.Div.
- 122 Inf.Div.
III (03) Panzerkorps-SS:
- SS-PzGR.Div. “Nordland” + SS-GR.Bde. “Nederland”
- 20 SS-GR.Div. “Estonian#1”
Kustenverteidigung “Ost”:
- Stab 2 Luft.Flak-Div. + 5 (Estonian) Btls.
Kustenverteidigung “West”:
- 285 Sich.Div. + 4 (Estonian) Btls.

HEERESGRUPPE “MITTE’
HGrp.Reserves:
- 390 Fld.Trg.Div.
- 707 Inf.Div.
- 14 Inf.Div.
OKH Reserves:
- Pz.Grp.”F”
Wehr.Befh.”Weissruthenien”:
- 221 Sich.Div.
- 391 Sich.Div.

SECOND ARMY (AOK 2):
AOK Reserves:
- 5 (Hung) Res.Div.
- 23 (Hung) Res.Div.
- 4 Kav.Bde.
- 1 (Hung) Cav.Div.
VIII (08) Armeekorps:
- 5 Jag.Div.
- 211 Inf.Div.
- 12 (Hung) Res.Div.
XX (20) Armeekorps:
- K.Abt.”E” (Div.Grps. 137 + 251)
- 3 Kav.Bde.
XXIII (23) Armeekorps:
- 7 Inf.Div.
- 203 Sich.Div.
- Stab 17 z.b.V.Bde.

NINTH ARMY (AOK 9):
LV (55) Armeekorps:
- 102 Inf.Div.
- 292 Inf.Div.
XXXXI (41) Panzerkorps:
- 129 Inf.Div. (most)
- 35 Inf.Div.
- 36 Inf.Div.
XXXV (35) Armeekorps:
- 45 Inf.Div.
- 383 Inf.Div.
- 6 Inf.Div.
- 296 Inf.Div.
- 134 Inf.Div.
- 129 Inf.Div. (part)

FOURTH ARMY (AOK 4):
AOK Reserves:
- 286 Sich.Div.
XII (12) Armeekorps:
- 57 Inf.Div. (most)
- 267 Inf.Div.
- 18 PzGR.Div.
XXXIX (39) Panzerkorps:
- 31 Inf.Div.
- 12 Inf.Div.
- 337 Inf.Div.
- 110 Inf.Div.
XXVII (27) Armeekorps:
- 260 Inf.Div. + 57 Inf.Div. (part)
- 25 PzGR.Div.
- 78 Sturm Div.

THIRD PANZER ARMY (PzAOK 3):
AOK Reserves:
- 201 Sich.Div.
- 95 Inf.Div.
VI (06) Armeekorps:
- 256 Inf.Div.
- 299 Inf.Div.
- 197 Inf.Div.
LIII (53) Armeekorps:
- 206 Inf.Div.
- 6 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 4 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 246 Inf.Div.
IX (09) Armeekorps:
- K.Abt.”D” (Div.Grp. 252)

HEERESGRUPPE “NORDUKRAINE”
HGrp.Reserves:
- Stab II (02) Panzerkorps-SS
- 9 SS-Pz.Div. “Hohen”
- 10 SS-Pz.Div. “Frund”
- 16 SS-Pz.Div. “RFSS”

FIRST (HUNGARIAN) ARMY:
Army Reserves:
- 2 (Hung) Pz.Div.
- 19 (Hung) Res.Div.
VI (06) (Hung) Corps:
- 2 (Hung) Mtn.Bde.
- Bde. “Schlebrugge”
- 27 (Hung) Light Div
- 1 (Hung) Mtn.Bde.
XI (11) Armeekorps:
- 18 (Hung) Res.Div.
- 25 (Hung) Inf.Div.
- 101 Jag.Div.
- 24 (Hung) Inf.Div.
VII (07) (Hung) Corps:
- 68 Inf.Div.
- 16 (Hung) Inf.Div.

FIRST PANZER ARMY (PzAOK 1):
AOK Reserves:
- Stab III (03) Panzerkorps
- 1 Pz.Div.
- 7 Pz.Div.
- 8 Pz.Div.
- 17 Pz.Div.
- 20 PzGR.Div.
XXXXVI (46) Panzerkorps:
- 367 Inf.Div.
- 168 Inf.Div.
- 1 Inf.Div.
LIX (59) Armeekorps:
- 20 (Hung) Inf.Div.
- 208 Inf.Div.
- 254 Inf.Div.
XXIV (24) Panzerkorps:
- 371 Inf.Div.
- 75 Inf.Div.
- 100 Jag.Div.
XXXXVIII (48) Panzerkorps:
- 359 Inf.Div.
- 96 Inf.Div.
- 357 Inf.Div.
- 349 Inf.Div.

FOURTH PANZER ARMY (PzAOK 4):
AOK Reserves:
- 454 Sich.Div.
- 4 Pz.Div.
- 5 Pz.Div.
- 28 Jag.Div.
XIII (13) Armeekorps:
- K.Abt.”C” (Div.Grps. 183-217-339)
- 361 Inf.Div.
- 340 Inf.Div.
XXXXII (42) z.b.V. Korps:
- 291 Inf.Div.
- 88 Inf.Div.
- 72 Inf.Div.
- 214 Inf.Div.
LVI (56) Panzerkorps:
- 1 Ski-Jag,Div.
- 253 Inf.Div.
- 131 Inf.Div.
- 342 Inf.Div.
- 26 Inf.Div.

HEERESGRUPPE “SUDUKRAINE”
HGrp. Reserves:
- Stab: Seventeenth Army (AOK 17)
- Stab V (05) Armeekorps
- Stab XXXXIX (49) Gebirgskorps
- 153 Fld.Trg.Div.
- 1 (Slov) Inf.Div.
- 8 (Rum) Cav.Div.
- 1 (Rum) Arm.Div. (part)
ARMEE-GRUPPE “DUMITRESCU”
(HQ: Third (Rumanian) Army)
AGrp. Reserves:
- HQ: II (02) (Rum) Corps
- Stab LXXII (72) z.b.V. Korps

THIRD (RUMANIAN) ARMY:
Army Reserves:
- 9 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- (Rum) Kdt. d.“Donau-Mundung”
III (03) (Rum) Corps:
- 110 (Rum) Inf Bde
- 2 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- 15 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- Stab 685 z.b.V. Regt.
XXIX (29) Armeekorps:
- 304 Inf.Div.
- 21 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- 4 (Rum) Mtn.Div.
- 9 Inf.Div.

SIXTH ARMY (AOK 6):
AOK Reserves:
- 3 Pz.Div.
- 13 Pz.Div.
XXX (30) Armeekorps:
- 306 Inf.Div.
- 15 Inf.Div.
- 257 Inf.Div.
- 302 Inf.Div.
- 384 Inf.Div.
LII (52) Armeekorps:
- K.Abt.”D” (Div.Grps. 161-293-355)
- 17 Inf.Div.
- 320 Inf.Div.
- 97 Jag.Div.
- 294 Inf.Div.
- 4 Geb.Div.
XXXXIV (44) Armeekorps:
- 335 Inf.Div.
- 282 Inf.Div.
- 10 PzGR.Div.
- K.Abt.”F” (Div.Grps. 38-62-123)
- 258 Inf.Div.
VII (07) Armeekorps:
- 14 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- 106 Inf.Div.
- 370 Inf.Div.
ARMEE-GRUPPE “WOHLER”
(Stab: Eighth German Army)
AGrp. Reserves:
- Stab XXXX (40) Panzerkorps
- 18 (Rum) Mtn.Div. (most)

EIGHTH ARMY (AOK 8):
IV (04) (Rum) Corps:
- (Rum) Fast Bde.“Cojucaru”
- 102 (Rum) Mtn.Bde.
- 5 (Rum) Cav.Div.
Group ”Gen.Mieth” (Stab IV (04) Armeekorps):
- 376 Inf.Div.
- 11 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- 23 Pz.Div.
- 79 Inf.Div.
- 3 (Rum) Inf.Div.

FOURTH (RUMANIAN) ARMY:
Army Reserves:
- 1 (Rum) Cav.Div.
- Grp. “D”
- 24 Pz.Div.
- 3 SS-Pz.Div. “Tot.”
- 8 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- 198 Inf.Div. (KGrp)
Group ”Knobelsdorff” (Stab LVII (57) Panzerkorps):
Grp. Reserves:
- 14 Pz.Div.
(Units under LVII (57) Panzerkorps.Command):
- VI (06) (Rum) Corps:
-- 7 (Rum) Inf.Div.
-- 76 Inf.Div.
-- 18 (Rum) Mtn.Div. (part)
-- 5 (Rum) Inf.Div.
-- 101 (Rum) Mtn.Bde.
- V (05) (Rum) Corps:
-- 4 (Rum) Inf.Div.
-- 1 (Rum) Guard Div.
- LVII (57) Panzerkorps:
-- 1 (Rum) Inf.Div.
-- 46 Inf.Div.
-- 13 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- I (01) (Rum) Corps:
-- 6 (Rum) Inf.Div.
-- 20 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- VII (07) (Rum) Corps:
-- 104 (Rum) Inf.Bde.
-- 103 (Rum) Inf.Bde.
- XVII (17) Armeekorps:
-- 3 Geb. Div. + (Rum) Gr.-Wa.-Einh.
-- 8 Jag.Div. (most) + (Rum) Gr.-Wa.-Einh.

The Balkans Front (under OKW command)


HEERESGRUPPE- “F”:
And OB “Southeast”:
OKW Reserves:
- 1 Geb.Div.
- 18 SS-PzGR.Div. “H.Wessel” (refitting)
- 8 SS-Cav.Div. “Florian Geyer” (forming)
- 98 Inf.Div. (in transit)

SECOND PANZER ARMY (PzAOK 2):
LXIX (69) z.b.V. Korps:
- 1 Kos.Cav.Div.
- 373 (Kroat.) Inf.Div.
XV (15) Gebirgskorps:
- 1 Res.Ski-Jag.Regt.
- 392 (Kroat.) Inf.Div.
- 264 Inf.Div.
- 1 Regt. “Brandenburg”
- 4 Regt. “Brandenburg”
- 92 Mot.Inf.Regt.
V (05) Gebirgskorps-SS:
- 13 SS-Geb.Div. “Kroat#1”
- HQ: (Russ.) Schutz Kps.
- 7 SS-Geb.Div. “Prinz Eugen”
- 369 Inf.Div.
- 118 Jag.Div.
XXI (21) Gebirgskorps:
- 2 Regt. “Brandenburg”
- 5 SS-Police Regt.
- F.K.1040
- 181 Inf.Div.
- 297 Inf.Div.
- 21 SS-Geb.Div. “Albanian#1” (refitting)
I (01) (Bulg) Corps:
- 22 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 24 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 25 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 27 (Bulg) Inf.Div.

Heeresgruppe “E”:
(Acting as an AOK under HGrp.”F”)
HGrp.Reserves:
- 18 SS-Police Geb.Jag.Regt.
- Sturm Div. “Rhodes”
XXII (22) Gebirgskorps:
- 104 Jag.Div.
- Festung Regt. 966
LXVIII (68) Armeekorps:
- 117 Jag.Div.
- 41 Festung Div.
- 11 Luft.Fld.Div.
Kdt.v.Crete:
- 22 Inf.Div.
- 133 Festung Div.
II (02) (Bulg) Corps:
- 7 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 16 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 28 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
O.F.K. 395:
- Festung Regt. 963
- 4 SS-PzGR.Div. “Polizei”
Befh.i.Op.Geb. Ost-Ungarn:
- 1 SS-Cav.Div. (refitting)
- 73 Inf.Div. (forming)

The Italian Front (under OKW command)

HEERESGRUPPE “C”:
And OB – “Southwest”:
HGrp.Reserves:
- 715 Inf.Div. (in transit)

FOURTEENTH ARMY (AOK 14):
AOK Reserves:
- 65 Inf.Div.
- 92 Inf.Div.
- 362 Inf.Div. (in transit)
- 19 Luft.Fld.Div. (most)
XIV (14) Panzerkorps:
- 162 Inf.Div.
- 90 PzGR.Div.
- 29 PzGR.Div.
- 20 Luft.Fld.Div.
I (01) Fschjag.korps:
- 3 PzGR.Div. (remnants)
- 26 Pz.Div.
- 4 Fschjag.Div.
- 356 Inf.Div.
TENTH ARMY (AOK 10):
AOK Reserves:
- 114 Jag.Div. (in transit)
LXXVI (76) Panzerkorps:
- 16 SS-PzGR.Div. “RFSS”
- 135 Festung Bde.
- 42 Jag.Div.
- 19 Luft.Fld.Div. (part)
Befh.Venetianische Kuste:
- Festung Einh.
Befh.Op.Zone Adriat. Kustenland:
- Al.Regt.”Brandenburg”

The Western Front (under OKW command)


Wehf.Befh. “Denmark”:
- 416 Inf.Div.
- 166 Res.Div.
- 160 Res.Div.
- 233 Res.Pz.Div. (refitting)
- 363 Inf.Div. (refitting)
Wehr.Befh. “Netherlands”:
Befh.Reserves:
- Befh.d.Waff.SS
- 19 Pz.Div. (KGrp)
- LXXXVIII (88) Armeekorps:
-- 347 Inf.Div.
-- 16 Luft.Fld.Div.
-- 719 Inf.Div.

HEERESGRUPPE - “D”
And OB – “WEST”:
OKW Reserves:
- Stab: First Parachute Army (Fschjag.AOK 1)

HEERESGRUPPE – “B”
HGrp.Reserves:
- Stab Pz.Group ”West”
- Stab LXV (65) z.b.V.Korps
- 2 Pz.Div. (part)
- 116 Pz.Div.

FIFTEENTH ARMY (AOK 15):
AOK Reserves:
- Stab LXIV (64) Reservekorps
- 1 SS-Pz.Div. “LAH” (forming)
- 182 Res.Div.
- 326 Inf.Div.
- 331 Inf.Div. (refitting)
- 85 Inf.Div.
- 84 Inf.Div.
LXXXIX (89) Armeekorps:
- 165 Res.Div.
- 712 Inf.Div.
- 48 Inf.Div.
LXXXII (82) Armeekorps:
- 18 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 47 Inf.Div.
- 49 Inf.Div.
LXVII (67) Armeekorps:
- 344 Inf.Div.
- 348 Inf.Div.
LXXXI (81) Armeekorps:
- 245 Inf.Div.
- 17 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 711 Inf.Div.
- 346 Inf.Div.
- 21 Pz.Div. (part)

SEVENTH ARMY (AOK 7):
AOK Reserves:
- Stab XXXXVII (47) Panzerkorps
- 5 Fschjag.Div.
- 17 SS-PzGR.Div. “Gotz v.Berl.” (part: in transit)
I (01) Panzerkorps-SS:
- 21 Pz.Div. (most)
- 12 SS-Pz.Div. “Hitlerjugend”
- Pz.Div.”Lehr”
- 716 Inf.Div.
LXXXIV (84) Armeekorps:
Korps Reserves:
- 319 Inf.Div.
II (02) Fschjag.korps:
- 2 Pz.Div. (part)
- 3 Fschjag.Div.
- 352 Inf.Div. + 275 Inf.Div. (KGrp)
- 6 Fschjag.Regt.
- 265 Inf.Div. (part-KGrp.)
- 17 SS-PzGR.Div. “Gotz v.Berl.” (most)
Group ”Hellmich”:
- 243 Inf.Div.
- 91 Luft.Landing Div.
- 77 Inf.Div.
- 709 Inf.Div.
- 752 Inf.Regt.
ARMEE-GRUPPE – “G”
AGrp.Reserves:
- Stab LXVI (66) Reservekorps
- Stab LVIII (58) Reserve Panzerkorps
- 2 SS-Pz.Div. “Das Reich” (in transit)
- 9 SS-Pz.Div. “Hohen” (refitting)
- 189 Res.Div.

FIRST ARMY (AOK 1):
AOK Reserves:
- 11 Pz.Div. (refitting)
LXXX (80) Armeekorps:
- 158 Res.Div.
- 708 Inf.Div.
LXXXVI (86) Armeekorps:
- 159 Res.Div.
- 276 Inf.Div. (forming)

NINETEENTH ARMY (AOK 19):
AOK Reserves:
- 157 Res.Div.
IV (04) Luft.Fld.Korps:
- 272 Inf.Div. (forming)
- 277 Inf.Div. (forming)
- 271 Inf.Div. (forming)
Group ”Kniess”:
- 338 Inf.Div.
- 244 Inf.Div.
LXII (62) Reservekorps:
- 242 Inf.Div.
- 148 Res.Div.

Note: All units are German unless otherwise indicated.
All errors, omissions, or “typos” are those of the writer.

Acknowledgements
The following is the list of people who have, in some way, contributed to the completion of the sixteen OOB’s in this set:
Andreas Altenberger, Steen Amentrop, Harri Anttonen, Christoph Awender, Ivan Bajlo, Loic Bonal, Jim Broshot, Alex Buchner, Dr. Prit Buttar, Enrico Cernuschi, Dr. Chung, David C. Clarke, Hugh M. Cole, Grecu Dan-Simion, Sven D’Haeseleer, Andreas Dufel, Trevor N. Dupuy, Roger Edwards, Britt Exton, Jon Fitzgerald, William S. Frisbee Jr., Sid Guttridge, Werner Haupt, James Heddleston, Michael Holms, Tom Houlihan, Jerry, Bjorn Jervas, Ron Klages, Janusz Ledwoch, Jan Linzmaier, Jason Long, Arturo Lorioli, Bill McCroden, Samuel W. Mitcham Jr., Llkka Mutanen, George F.Nafziger, Douglas E. Nash, Alan Newark, Dr. Leo Niehorster, Victor Nitu, George Parada, Federico Peyrani, Jason Pipes, Luca Pontoni, Dragos Pusca, Bruce Quarrie, Abel Ravasz, Dan Reinbold, Bill Russ, Jost W. Schneider, George Smithson, Dackel Staffel, Stauffenberg, Enrico Tagliazucchi, George Tessin, Nigel Thomas, Marcus Wendel, Alan Wilson, David Wormell, Mark C. Yerger, Nicklas Zetterling, Earl F. Ziemke.

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.