Part of the Axis Order of Battle Series by John Mulholland.

The Artic Front (under OKW command)


ARMY of NORWAY (AOK Norway)
And Wehr.Befh.-Norway:
AOK Reserves:
- Pz.Div.”Norway”
- 196 Inf.Div.
- 274 Inf.Div.
LXX (70) Hoh.Kdo.:
- 710 Inf.Div.
- 274 Inf.Div.
- 269 Inf.Div.
- 280 Inf.Div.
XXXIII (33) Hoh.Kdo:
- 295 Inf.Div.
- 702 Inf.Div.
- 14 Luft.Fld.Div.
LXXI (71) Hoh.Kdo.:
- 199 Inf.Div.
- 270 Inf.Div.
- 230 Inf.Div.

TWENTIETH MOUNTAIN ARMY (GebirgsAOK 20)
XIX (19) Gebirgskorps:
- 2 Geb.Div. + 388 Gren.Regt.
- 210 Inf.Div. +
-- 139 Geb.Jag.Regt.
-- 136 Gren.Regt.
-- 503 Luft.Fld.Regt.
-- 193 Gren.Regt.
- 6 Geb.Div.
XXXVI (36) Gebirgskorps:
- 163 Inf.Div.
- 169 Inf.Div.
XVIII (18) Gebirgskorps:
- 6 SS-Geb.Div. “Nord”
- 7 Geb.Div.

FINNISH FORCES
Under Direct HQ Command:
- 14 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- III (03) (Fin) Corps:
-- 3 (Fin) Inf.Div.
(FIN) Maaselka Group:
- 6 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 4 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 12 (Fin) Inf.Bde.
- 3 (Fin) Inf.Bde.”Blue Brigade”
Group Reserves:
- 1 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 101 (Fin) Inf.Regt.
(FIN) Olonets Group:
- “Aan” (Fin) Coastal.Bde.
VI (06) (Fin) Corps:
- (Fin) Arm Div
- 5 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 8 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 17 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 15 (Fin) Inf.Bde.
V (05) (Fin) Corps:
- 11 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 7 (Fin) Inf.Div.
(FIN) Karelian Isthmus Group:
- 2 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 18 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 15 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- (Fin) Cav.Bde.
- 19 (Fin) Inf.Bde.
Group Reserves:
- 2 (Fin) Coastal Art.Regt.
- 10 (Fin) Inf.Div.

The Eastern Front (under OKH command)


HEERESGRUPPE “NORD”
HGrp.Reserves:
- 388 Fld.Trg.Div.
EIGHTEENTH ARMY (AOK 18):
AOK Reserves:
- SS-Inf.Bde. “Nederland”
XXXVIII (38) Armeekorps:
- 1 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 28 Jag.Div.
- 2 SS-Inf.Bde. “Latvia”
XXVIII (28) Armeekorps:
- 13 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 21 Inf.Div.
- 96 Inf.Div. (most)
- 12 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 121 Inf.Div. + “Spanish” Legion + 96 Inf.Div. (part)
XXVI (26) Armeekorps:
- 212 Inf.Div.
- 254 Inf.Div.
- 227 Inf.Div.
- 61 Inf.Div.
LIV (54) Armeekrops:
- 225 Inf.Div.
- 24 Inf.Div.
- 11 Inf.Div.
L (50) Armeekorps:
- 215 Inf.Div.
- 170 Inf.Div.
- 126 Inf.Div.
III (03) Panzerkorps-SS:
- 9 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 10 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 11 SS-PzGR.Div. “Nordland”
- 4 SS-PzGR.Div. “Polizei” (KGrp)

SIXTEENTH ARMY (AOK 16):
AOK Reserves:
- Stab VI (06) SS-K.
II (02) Armeekorps:
- 331 Inf.Div.
- 218 Inf.Div. (most)
- 93 Inf.Div. (most)
VIII (08) Armeekorps:
- Group.”Wagner”:
-- 132 Inf.Div. (part)
-- SS-Inf.Bde. “Estonia”
-- SS-Pol.Regt. “Riga”
- SS-Police Group.”Jeckeln” + 132 Inf.Div. (part)
- 81 Inf.Div.
- 329 Inf.Div. (most)
I (01) Armeekorps:
- Stab 23 Inf.Div. (Div.Kdo.):
-- 69 Inf.Div. (part)
-- 93 Inf.Div. (part)
-- 329 Inf.Div. (part)
- 290 Inf.Div. +
-- 23 Inf.Div. (o.Stab)
-- 69 Inf.Div. (part)
-- 329 Inf.Div.
- 32 Inf.Div. +
-- 93 Inf.Div. (part)
-- 218 Inf.Div. (part)
-- 263 Inf.Div. (part)
- 122 Inf.Div. (most) +
-- 263 Inf.Div. (part)
-- 69 Inf.Div. (part)
-- 207 Sich.Div. (part)
-- 24 Inf.Div. (part)
-- 290 Inf.Div. (part)
- 58 Inf.Div. +
-- 281 Sich.Div. (part)
-- 122 Inf.Div.
-- 205 Inf.Div. (part)
- 69 Inf.Div.
XXXXIII (43) Armeekorps:
- 263 Inf.Div. (most)
- 83 Inf.Div.
- 205 Inf.Div. (most)
- 15 SS-GR.Div. “Latvian#1”
X (10) Armeekorps:
- 21 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 30 Inf.Div.
- 8 Jag.Div.

HEERESGRUPPE “MITTE”
HGrp.Reserves:
- 1 Ski.Jag.Bde. (in transit from “Nord”)
- 390 Fld.Trg.Div.
- 391 Fld.Trg.Div.
- Wehrmacht Befh.”Ostland”:
-- Kdr.Sich.Trps.”Westruthenia”
--- 221 Sich.Div.
-- LXI (61) Reservekorps:
--- 141 Res.Div.
--- 151 Res.Div.
-- VII (07) (Hung) Corps:
--- 1 (Hung) Light Div.
--- 5 (Hung) Light Div.
--- 9 (Hung) Light Div.
--- 12 (Hung) Light Div.
--- 23 (Hung) Light Div.
OKH Reserves:
- 12 Inf.Div. (in transit)

THIRD PANZER ARMY (PzAOK 3):
AOK Reserves:
- 201 Sec.Div
- 87 Inf.Div. (KGrp)
- 5 Jag.Div.
VI (06) Armeekorps:
- 256 Inf.Div.
- 246 Inf.Div.
- “FHH” PzGR.Div.
- 206 Inf.Div. + 211 Inf.Div. + 197 Inf.Div. (part)
LIII (53) Armeekorps:
- 4 Luft.Fld.Div. (part)
- 3 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 129 Inf.Div. (Grp) + 252 Inf.Div. (most) + 2 Luft.Fld.Div. (remnants)
- 6 Luft.Fld.Div.
IX (09) Armeekorps:
- 20 Pz.Div. (KGrp) + KGrp. 87 Inf.Div. (part)
- Div.Kdo.252
- Sp.Vb.”Eckardt”
- Pol.Group”v.Gottberg”

FOURTH ARMY (AOK 4):
AOK Reserves:
- 286 Sich.Div.
XXIII (23) Armeekorps:
- 267 Inf.Div. + 110 Inf.Div. (part)
- 95 Inf.Div.
- 260 Inf.Div.
XII (12) Armeekorps:
- 131 Inf.Div.
- K.Abt.”D”
- 35 Inf.Div.
- 342 Inf.Div.
XXXIX (39) Panzerkorps:
- 337 Inf.Div.
- 26 Inf.Div.
- 18 PzGR.Div.
XXVII (27) Armeekorps:
- 25 PzGR.Div.
- 78 Sturm Div.

NINTH ARMY (AOK 9):
XXXXI (41) Panzerkorps:
- 134 Inf.Div. + 1 SS-Inf.Bde. + Cav.Regt. “Mitte”
XXXV (35) Armeekorps:
- 383 Inf.Div. + 707 Inf.Div. + 36 Inf.Div.
- 299 Inf.Div. + 45 Inf.Div.
LV (55) Armeekorps:
- 6 Inf.Div.
- 296 Inf.Div.
- 110 Inf.Div. (most)
- 31 Inf.Div.

SECOND ARMY (AOK 2):
AOK Reserves:
- 4 Pz.Div. (part)
- 203 Sich.Div. (part)
- II (Hung) Corps:
-- 18 (Hung) Inf.Div.
-- 19 (Hung) Inf.Div.
XXXXVI (46) Panzerkorps:
- Group “Muller”
- K.Abt.”E” (1/2)
- 7 Inf.Div.
XX (20) Armeekorps:
- 102 Inf.Div.
- 292 Inf.Div.
LVI (56) Panzerkorps:
- 5 Pz.Div. + 203 Sich.Div. (part)
- 12 Pz.Div. (KGrp) + K.Abt.”E” (1/2) + 4 Pz.Div. (part)

HEERESGRUPPE “SUD”

FIRST PANZER ARMY (PzAOK 1):
AOK Reserves:
- K.Abt.”A” (forming)
Group “Schorner” (Stab XXXX (40) Panzerkorps):
- XXIX (29) Armeekorps:
-- 335 Inf.Div. (2/3)
-- 97 Jag.Div.
-- 9 Inf.Div.
- IV (04) Armeekorps:
-- 17 Inf.Div.
-- 111 Inf.Div.
-- 258 Inf.Div. + 79 Inf.Div. + 335 Inf.Div. (1/3)
-- 3 Geb.Div. + 24 Pz.Div. (part) 302 Inf.Div.
-- 24 Pz.Div. (most)
XXX (30) Armeekorps:
- 304 Inf.Div.
- 257 Inf.Div.
- 46 Inf.Div.
- 387 Inf.Div.
- Group “Schwerin”:
-- 306 Inf.Div.
-- 16 PzGR.Div.
LVII (57) Panzerkorps:
- “GD” Pz.Div.
- Group “Sperl”:
-- 9 Pz.Div.
-- 15 Inf.Div.
- 62 Inf.Div.
- 23 Pz.Div. + 294 Inf.Div. (1/3)
- 3 SS-Pz.Div. “Tot.” (most)
LII (52) Armeekorps:
- 76 Inf.Div.
- 384 Inf.Div.
- 17 Pz.Div. + 3 SS-Pz.Div. “Tot.” (part)
- 13 Pz.Div.
- 2 Fschjag.Div.

EIGHTH ARMY (AOK 8):
AOK Reserves:
- Stab 444 Sich.Div.
III Panzerkorps:
- 376 Inf.Div. (KGrp)
- 14 Pz.Div. (most)
- 10 PzGR.Div. + 14 Pz.Div. (part)
- 3 Pz.Div.
- 6 Pz.Div.
- 11 Pz.Div.
XXXXVII (47) Panzerkorps:
- 320 Inf.Div.
- 106 Inf.Div. + 167 Inf.Div. (2/3)
- 282 Inf.Div.
- 389 Inf.Div.
- SS-Cav.Div. (KGrp)
XI (11) Armeekorps:
- 72 Inf.Div. + 167 Inf.Div. (1/3)
- 57 Inf.Div.
- 5 SS-Pz.Div. “Wiking”- + SS-Sturm-Bde “Wallonien”

FOURTH PANZERARMY (PzAOK 4):
AOK Reserves:
- 20 PzGR.Div. (remnants) (refitting)
- 19 Art.Div.
- 454 Sich.Div.
- Wehr.Befh.”Ukraine”
-- VII (07) (Hung) Corps:
--- 21 (Hung) Inf.Div.
--- 201 (Hung) Inf.Div.
- LXII (62) Reservekorps:
-- 143 Res.Div.
-- 147 Res.Div.
XXIV Panzerkorps:
- 112 Inf.Div.
- 34 Inf.Div.
- 82 Inf.Div.
VII (07) Armeekorps:
- 75 Inf.Div.
- 198 Inf.Div.
- 88 Inf.Div.
XXXXII (42) Armeekorps:
- 25 Pz.Div.
- 168 Inf.Div.
XXXXVIII (48) Panzerkorps:
- 19 Pz.Div.
- 8 Pz.Div.
- 1 SS-Pz.Div. “LAH”
- 1 Pz.Div.
XIII (13) Armeekorps:
- 68 Inf.Div.
- 213 Sich.Div. (KGrp)
- 340 Inf.Div.
- 208 Inf.Div. (KGrp) + Cav.Regt. “Sud”
- 7 Pz.Div. (KGrp)
LIX (59) Armeekorps:
- 291 Inf.Div.
- K.Abt.”C”

HEERESGRUPPE “A”

SEVENTEENTH ARMY (AOK 17):
Group “Konrad” (Stab XXXXIX (49) Gebirgskorps):
- Group “Weber”:
-- 19 (Rum) Inf .Div.
-- 9 (Rum) Cav.Div. (part)
-- 5 Luft.Fld.Div. (part)
-- 336 Inf.Div. (part)
- Group “Sixt”:
-- 50 Inf.Div. (most)
-- 336 Inf.Div. (part)
-- 153 Fld.Trg.Div. (part)
-- 1 (Slov.) Div. (part)
(Rum) Cav.Corps:
- 9 (Rum) Cav.Div. (part)
(Rum) Mountain Corps:
- 1 (Rum) Mtn.Div. + 10 (Rum) Inf.Div. (part)
V (05) Armeekorps:
- 6 (Rum) Cav.Div.
- 98 Inf.Div. + 50 Inf.Div. (part)
- 3 (Rum) Mtn.Div.
- Group “Krieger”

THIRD (RUMANIAN) ARMY:
Befh.West-Taurien
- 15 (Rum) Inf.Div. (part)
- 5 Luft.Fld.Div. (most)
- 4./24 (Rum) Inf,Div,
- 1 (Slov.) Div. (KGrp)

SIXTH ARMY (AOK 6):
XXXXIV (44) Armeekorps:
- 4 Geb.Div.
- 101 Jag.Div.
- 73 Inf.Div.
- 153 Fld.Trg.Div. (part)
Befh.d.dtsch.Tr.in Transnistrien:
- 153 Fld.Trg.Div. (Stab only)

The Balkans Front (under OKW command)


HEERESGRUPPE “F”:
And OB “Southeast”:
HGrp.Reserves:
- Mil.Befh. “Sudost”
- I (01) (Bulg) Coprs:
-- 22 (Bulg) Inf,Div,
-- 24 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
-- 25 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
-- 27 (Bulg) Inf.Div.
- 5 SS-Police Regt.

SECOND PANZERARMY (PzAOK 2):
AOK Reserves:
- 277 Inf.Div. (forming)
XV (15) Gebirgskorps:
- 371 Inf.Div.
- 1 (Cossack) Div. (most)
- 373 (Kroat) Inf.Div.
- 114 Jag.Div.
- 264 Inf.Div.
- 4./ “Brandenburg” Regt.
V (05) Gebirgskorps-SS:
- 7 SS-Geb.Div. “Prinz Eugen”
- 181 Inf.Div.
- 369 (Kroat) Inf.Div.
- 118 Jag.Div.
- 1 Geb.Div.
- 2 Geb./ “Brandenburg” Regt.
- 1 Ersatz Jag.Regt.
- 92 Mot.Gren.Regt.
- 801 PzGR.Regt. “Lehr”
XXI (21) Gebirgskorps:
- 297 Inf.Div.
- 100 Jag.Div.
LXIX (69) Reservekorps:
- 367 Inf.Div. (forming)
- 173 Res.Div.
- 187 Res.Div.
- 1 (Cossack) Div. (part)

HEERESGRUPPE “E”:
(Acting as an AOK under HGrp.”F”)
HGrp.Reserves:
- Sturm Div. “Rhodes”
- 967 Fest.Inf.Regt.
- 18 Jag.Regt.
XXII (22) Gebirgskorps:
- 104 Jag.Div.
- 966 Fest.Inf.Regt.
LXVIII (68) Armeekorps:
- 117 Jag.Div.
- 11 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 1./ “Brandenburg” Regt.
- 965 Fest.Inf.Regt.
O.F.K. “Salonika-Aegean”:
- 963 Fest.Inf.Regt.
- 4 SS-Pol.PzGR.Regt. (forming)
Kdt.d.Festung “Crete”:
- Fest.Bde. “Crete”
- 22 Inf.Div.

The Italian Front (under OKW command)


HEERESGRUPPE “C”:
And OB – “Southwest”:
HGrp.Reserves:
- 3 PzGR.Div.
- 4 Fschjag.Div. (forming)
- 29 PzGR.Div. (part)
- Stab XI (11) Fliegerkorps

FOURTEENTH ARMY (AOK 14):
AOK Reserves:
- 188 Res.Geb.Div.
- 16 SS-PzGR.Div. “RFSS” (forming)
- Stab LI (51) Gebirgskorps
LXXXVII (87) Armeekorps:
- 356 Inf.Div.
Befh.Geb.Security - Adriat/Kustenland:
- 71 Inf.Div.
- 162 (Turk) Inf.Div. (part)
Korps “Wiffhoft”:
- 278 Inf.Div.
- 162 (Turk) Inf.Div. (part)

TENTH ARMY (AOK 10):
AOK Reserves:
- “HG” Pz,Div.
XIV (14) Panzerkorps:
- 94 Inf.Div.
- 15 PzGR.Div.
- 29 PzGR.Div. (part)
- 44 Inf.Div.
- 5 Geb.Div.
- 305 Inf.Div.
LXXVI (76) Panzerkorps:
- 65 Inf.Div.
- 26 Pz.Div.
- 90 PzGR.Div.
- 1 Fschjag.Div.
- 334 Inf.Div.

The Western Front (under OKW command)


OKW Reserves:
- Stab Heeresgruppe “B” (z.b.V.)
Befh.d.Trps. Denmark:
- 416 Inf.Div.
- Div.Nr. 166
- Div.Nr. 160
- 361 Inf.Div. (forming)
- 233 Res.Pz.Div.
- 20 Luft.Fld.Div. (Bde-size)
Befh.d.Netherlands:
Befh. Reserves:
- 271 Inf.Div. (forming)
- Sch.Bde.XX (Radf.Regt.20)
LXXXIII (83) Armeekorps:
- 347 Inf.Div.
- 16 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 719 Inf.Div.

HEERESGRUPPE “D”:
And OB – “West”:
HGrp.Reserves:
- 21 Pz.Div.
- 9 SS-Pz.Div. “Hohen” (forming)
- 10 SS-Pz.Div. “Frund” (forming)
- 12 SS-Pz.Div. “Hitlerjugend” (forming)
- 325 Sich.Div.
- 189 Res.Div.
- 159 Res.Div.
- 157 Res.Div. (became 8 Geb.Div.)
- 165 Res.Div.
- 182 Res.Div.
- 155 Res.Pz.Div.
- 179 Res.Pz.Div.
- XI (11) Flieger Korps. (remnants - Stab)
- Stab LXVII (67) Reservekorps
- Stab LXVI (66) Reservekorps
- Stab LXIV (64) Reservekorps
- Stab LVIII (58) Reserve Panzerkorps
- Stab I (01) Panzerkorps-SS (forming)
- Stab II (02) Panzerkorps-SS (in transit)

FIFTEENTH ARMY (AOK 15):
AOK Reserves:
- 2 Pz.Div. (in transit)
- 349 Inf.Div. (forming)
- 245 Inf.Div.
- 272 Inf.Div. (forming)
LXXXIX (89) Armeekorps:
- 19 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 712 Inf.Div.
- 171 Res.Div.
LXXXII (82) Armeekorps:
- 18 Luft.Fld.Div.
- 156 Res.Div.
- 191 Res.Div.
LXXXI (81) Armeekorps:
- 348 Inf.Div.
- 17 Inf.Div.
- 711 Inf.Div.

SEVENTH ARMY (AOK 7):
LXXXIV (84) Armeekorps:
- 716 Inf.Div.
- 709 Inf.Div.
- 319 Inf.Div.
- 352 Inf.Div. (forming)
- Sch.Bde.XXX (Radf.Regt.30)
LXXIV (74) Armeekorps:
- 346 Inf.Div.
- 266 Inf.Div.
- 353 Inf.Div. (forming)
XXV (25) Armeekorps:
- 265 Inf.Div.
- 343 Inf.Div.

FIRST ARMY (AOK 1):
AOK Reserves:
- 273 Res.Pz.Div.
- 275 Inf.Div. (forming)
- 276 Inf.Div. (forming)
- 17 SS-PzGR.Div. “Gotz v.Berl.”
LXXX (80) Armeekorps:
- 158 Res.Div.
- 708 Inf.Div.
LXXXVI (86) Armeekorps:
- 344 Inf.Div.

NINETEENTH ARMY (AOK 19):
AOK Reserves:
- 715 Inf.Div.
IV (04) Luft.Fld.Korps:
- 326 Inf.Div.
- 338 Inf.Div.
Group “Kniess”:
- 244 Inf.Div.
- 242 Inf.Div.
- 148 Res.Div.
Chef H. Rust. u. BdE:
- 14 SS-GR.Div. “Ukranian#1” (forming)
- 5 SS-Sturm-Bde. “Langemark” (forming)
- 13 SS-Geb.Div. “Kroat#1” (forming)
- 154 Res.Div.
- 174 Res.Div.
- 357 Inf.Div. (forming)
- 359 Inf.Div. (forming)
- 363 Inf.Div. (forming)
- 364 Inf.Div. (forming)
- 393 (Kroat) Inf.Div. (forming)

Note: All units are German unless otherwise indicated.
All errors, omissions, or “typos” are those of the writer.

Acknowledgements

The following is the list of people who have, in some way, contributed to the completion of the sixteen OOB’s in this set:
Andreas Altenberger, Steen Amentrop, Harri Anttonen, Christoph Awender, Ivan Bajlo, Loic Bonal, Jim Broshot, Alex Buchner, Dr. Prit Buttar, Enrico Cernuschi, Dr. Chung, David C. Clarke, Hugh M. Cole, Grecu Dan-Simion, Sven D’Haeseleer, Andreas Dufel, Trevor N. Dupuy, Roger Edwards, Britt Exton, Jon Fitzgerald, William S. Frisbee Jr., Sid Guttridge, Werner Haupt, James Heddleston, Michael Holms, Tom Houlihan, Jerry, Bjorn Jervas, Ron Klages, Janusz Ledwoch, Jan Linzmaier, Jason Long, Arturo Lorioli, Bill McCroden, Samuel W. Mitcham Jr., Llkka Mutanen, George F.Nafziger, Douglas E. Nash, Alan Newark, Dr. Leo Niehorster, Victor Nitu, George Parada, Federico Peyrani, Jason Pipes, Luca Pontoni, Dragos Pusca, Bruce Quarrie, Abel Ravasz, Dan Reinbold, Bill Russ, Jost W. Schneider, George Smithson, Dackel Staffel, Stauffenberg, Enrico Tagliazucchi, George Tessin, Nigel Thomas, Marcus Wendel, Alan Wilson, David Wormell, Mark C. Yerger, Nicklas Zetterling, Earl F. Ziemke.

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.