Part of the Axis Order of Battle Series by John Mulholland.

The Artic Front (under OKW command)


ARMY of NORWAY [AOK-Norway]:
And Wehr.Befh. “Norway”
AOK Reserves:
- 25 Pz.Div.
- 3 Geb.Div.
LXX (70) Hoh.Kdo.:
- 710 Inf.Div.
- 214 Inf.Div. (2/3)
- 69 Inf.Div. (most)
- 280 Inf.Div.
XXXIII (33) Hoh.Kdo:
- 181 Inf.Div.
- 702 Inf.Div.
- 196 Inf.Div.
LXXI (71) Hoh.Kdo.:
- 199 Inf.Div.
- 270 Inf.Div.
- 230 Inf.Div.

TWENTIETH MOUNTAIN ARMY (GebirgsAOK 20):
(Also known as: AOK Lappland)
AOK Reserves:
- Stab XVIII (18) Gebirgskorps
Gebirgskorps ”Norway”:
- 2 Geb.Div.
- 6 Geb.Div. + 214 Inf.Div. (1/3)
- 69 Inf.Div. (part)
XXXVI (36) Gebirgskorps:
- 169 Inf.Div.
- 163 Inf.Div. (2/3)
III (03) (Fin) Corps:
- 1 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 6 (Germ) SS-Geb.Div. “Nord”
- 3 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 7 (Germ) Geb.Div. (part) + 163 Inf.Div. (1/3) + 139 Geb.Jag.Regt.

FINNISH FORCES
(FIN) “Maaselka” Group:
- 101 (Fin) Inf Regt.
- 4 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 12 (Fin) Inf.Bde.
Group Reserves:
- 3 (Fin) Inf.Bde.
(FIN) “Olonets” Group:
VI (06) (Fin) Corps:
- 1 (Fin) Arm Div
- 5 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 17 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 8 (Fin) Inf.Div.
V (05) (Fin) Corps:
- 11 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 7 (Fin) Inf.Div.
(FIN) “Karelia” Group:
- 18 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 10 (Fin) Inf.Div. + (Fin) Grp.”Mantyla”
- (Fin) Cav.Bde.
- 2 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 15 (Fin) Inf.Div.
- 19 (Fin) Inf.Bde.

The Eastern Front (under OKH command)


HEERESGRUPPE “NORD”
Befh.HGrp.”Nord”:
- 207 Sich.Div. (part)
- 281 Sich.Div. (part)
- 285 Sich.Div. (part)
- 3 Sich.Regt. (bicycle)

SIXTEENTH ARMY (AOK-16):
AOK Reserves:
- Stab 151 Flak-Regt. (mot.)
- 309 Harko (mot.)
- 618 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- 659 StuG.Bttr.
II (02) Armeekorps:
- 105 Arko (mot.)
- 1./184 StuG.Abt.
- 225 Inf.Div. (376 IR)
- 218 Inf.Div. (397 IR)
- 3 SS-Mot Inf.Div. “Tot.”
- 12 Inf.Div.
- 30 Inf.Div.
- 281 Sich.Div. (part)
- 32 Inf.Div.
- 123 Inf.Div.
- 290 Inf.Div.
- SS-Inf.Bde. “Denmark”
X (10) Armeekorps:
- 19 Arko (mot.)
- 3./613 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- 1./184 StuG.Abt.
- 18 Mot Inf.Div.
- 5 Light.Div. + 7 Geb.Div. (1/2)
- SS-Mot.Pol.Regt.“Nord”
- 8 Light.Div.
- 329 Inf.Div. (2/3)
- 81 Inf.Div. (most)
- 122 Inf.Div. (2/3)
- Luft.Fld.Regt.”Meindl”
XXXIX (39) Armeekorps (mot.):
- 35 Arko (mot.)
- 8 Pz.Div. + 329 Inf.Div. (553 IR)
- Group “Lang” (218 Inf.Div.-part) + 121 Inf.Div. (405 IR) + 122 Inf.Div. (411 IR)

EIGHTEENTH ARMY (AOK-18):
AOK Reserves:
- 303 Harko (mot.)
- Stab 610 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 802 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 185 StuG.Abt.
- Stab 12 Pz.Div. (plus parts)
I (01) Armeekorps:
- (Group “Wandel” – Stab 121 Inf.Div.)
- (Group “Jaschke” – Stab 20 Mot.Inf.Div.)
- 123 Arko (mot.)
- Stab 609 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 782 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 604 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- 272 H.Flak-Art.Abt. (mot.)
- Stab 3 Werfer Regt. (mot.)
- 4 SS-Mot.Police Div. “Polizei”
- 9 SS-Mot.Inf Regt.
- 20 Mot.Inf.Div. (o.stab)
- 1 Inf.Div.
- 61 Inf.Div.
- 215 Inf.Div.
- 254 Inf.Div.
- 291 Inf.Div.
- 121 Inf.Div. (o.stab)
- 212 Inf.Div. (part)
- 81 Inf.Div. (1/3)
- 217 Inf.Div. (part)
- 225 Inf.Div. (part)
XXVI (26) Armeekorps:
- 113 Arko (mot.)
- 280 H.Flak-Art.Abt. (mot.)
- 223 Inf.Div.
- 227 Inf.Div.
- 207 Sich.Div. (part)
XXVIII (28) Armeekorps:
- 24 Arko (mot.)
- Stab 818 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 2./272 H.Flak-Art.Abt. (mot.)
- 1./185 StuG.Abt.
- 2 Fschjag.Regt. (most)
- 12 Pz.Div. (o.stab)
- 11 Inf.Div.
- 21 Inf.Div.
- 93 Inf.Div.
- 96 Inf.Div.
- 217 Inf.Div. (most)
- 269 Inf.Div.
- 5 Geb.Div. (part)
XXXVIII (38) Armeekorps:
- (Group “Hoppe” – Stab 126 Inf.Div.)
- 2 Arko (mot.)
- 613 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- II./4 Luft.Fld.Regt.
- 2 SS-Mot Inf.Bde.
- 58 Inf.Div.
- 250 (Span) Inf.Div.
- 265 Sich.Div. (part)
- 126 Inf.Div. (o.stab)
L (50) Armeekorps:
- (Group “Jeckeln”)
- 18 Arko (mot.)
- Stab 110 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 785 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 563 Pz.Jag.Abt. (mot.)
- 531 Marine-Art.Abt. (Coastal)
- 5 Geb.Div. (part)
- 385 Inf.Div. (1/3)
- 212 Inf.Div. (most)
- 225 Inf.Div. (most)
- 285 Sich.Div. (322 IR)
- SS-Inf Regt. “Norwegen”

HEERESGRUPPE “MITTE”
HGrp. Reserves:
- 209 StuG.Abt.
- 600 StuG.Abt.
- 108 (Hung) Light Div.
- Befh.HGrp.”Mitte”:
- (Group “von Schenckendorf”)
-- 201 Sich.Div. (part)
-- 203 Sich.Div.
-- 286 Sich.Div.
-- 2 Sec.Regt. (bicycle)
-- 638 (Fr.) Inf.Btl.
- LIX (59) Armeekorps:
- (Group “Schroder”)
-- 103 Arko (mot.)
-- 83 Inf.Div. + 218 Inf.Div. (1/3)
-- 205 Inf.Div. + 328 Inf.Div. (1/3)
-- 330 Inf.Div.

FOURTH ARMY (AOK-4):
AOK Reserves:
- 302 Harko (mot.)
- 442 z.b.V.Div.
- Group “Hochbaum” (34 Inf.Div.-part)
XII (12) Armeekorps:
- 112 Arko (mot.)
- 98 Inf.Div.
- 260 Inf.Div.
- 263 Inf.Div.
- 268 Inf.Div.
XLIII (43) Armeekorps:
- 133 Arko (mot.)
- 31 Inf.Div. + 201 Sich.Div. (part)
- 34 Inf.Div. (most)
- 137 Inf.Div.
LVI (56) Panzerkorps:
- (Group “Frigger”)
- (Group “Mertens”)
- 125 Arko (mot.)
- Group “Schlemm” (Lw.Verb.)
- 19 Pz.Div. + Group “von Gablenz” (403 Sich.Div.-part)
- 10 Mot Inf.Div.
- 52 Inf.Div.
- 131 Inf.Div.
- 267 Inf.Div.
- 331 Inf.Div.

NINTH ARMY (AOK-9):
AOK Reserves:
- Stab 10 Flak-Regt. (mot.):
- Stab 125 Flak-Regt. (mot.):
- 307 Harko (mot.)
- 607 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- 273 H.Flak-Art.Abt. (mot.)
- II./1 Pz.Regt (from 1 Pz.Div.)
- II./3 Pz.Regt. (from 2 Pz.Div.)
- 189 StuG.Abt.
- Koruck-582
- Cav.Bde.z.b.V.
VI (06) Armeekorps:
- 126 Arko (mot.)
- Stab 69 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 6 Inf.Div. + 339 Inf.Div. (1/3)
- 26 Inf.Div.
- 256 Inf.Div.
XXIII (23) Armeekorps:
Arko 122 (mot.)
- 1 Pz.Div.
- 102 Inf.Div.
- 110 Inf.Div.
- 129 Inf.Div.
- 253 Inf.Div.
XXVII (27) Armeekorps:
- Arko 130 (mot.)
- 14 Mot Inf.Div.
- 86 Inf.Div. (Sudfront)
- 206 Inf.Div.
- 251 Inf.Div.
XLVI (46) Panzerkorps:
- Arko 101 (mot.)
- 5 Pz. Div.
- 87 Inf.Div.
- 328 Inf.Div. (2/3)
Group “Esebeck” (Stab 2 Pz.Div.):
- 2 Pz.Div.
- 246 Inf.Div.
- 197 Inf.Div.

SECOND PANZER ARMY (Pz.AOK-2):
AOK Reserves:
- 305 Harko (mot.)
- Koruck-532
- Stab 4 Schutzen-Bde. (Training)
- 707 Inf.Div. (most)
- Group “von Gilsa” (102 (Hung) Light Div.)
XXXV (35) Armeekorps:
- 136 Arko (mot.)
- 5 M.G.Btl. (mot.)
- 262 Inf.Div. + 221 Sich.Div. (350 IR)
- 293 Inf.Div.
- 4 Pz.Div.
XLVII (47) Panzerkorps:
- 146 Arko (mot.)
- “Sturm” Inf.Btl.
- 17 Pz.Div.
- 18 Pz.Div.
- 208 Inf.Div. + 216 Inf.Div. (1/3)
- 211 Inf.Div.
- 339 Inf.Div. (2/3) + 707 Inf.Div. (part)
LIII (53) Armeekorps:
- 148 Arko (mot.)
- Stab 786 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 202 StuG.Abt.
- 25 Mot Inf.Div.
- 56 Inf.Div.
- 112 Inf.Div.
- 134 Inf.Div.
- 296 Inf.Div.

THIRD PANZER ARMY (Pz.AOK-3):
AOK Reserves:
- Stab 18 Flak-Div.
- Stab 6 Flak-Regt. (mot.):
- 313 Harko (mot.)
- Stab 788 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 20 Pz.Div.
IX (09) Armeekorps:
- 147 Arko (mot.)
- 601 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- 616 Pz.Jag.Abt.
- 7 Inf.Div.
- 35 Inf.Div.
- 78 Inf.Div.
- 252 Inf.Div.
XX (20) Armeekorps:
- Stab 133 Flak-Regt. (mot.):
- 107 Arko (mot.)
- 183 Inf.Div.
- 255 Inf.Div.
- 258 Inf.Div.
- 292 Inf.Div.
XLI (41) Armeekorps (mot.):
- Arko 30 (mot.)
- 36 Mot Inf.Div.
- 161 Inf.Div.
- 342 Inf.Div.

HEERESGRUPPE “SUD”
HGrp. Reserves:
- Stab I Flak-Korps (mot.)
- Stab V (05) Armeekorps + 6 Arko (mot.)
- Stab LVII (57) Panzerkorps + 121 Arko (mot.) + 611 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- Field Replacement Div. “A”
- Field Replacement Div. “B”
- 323 Inf.Div.
- 340 Inf.Div.
- IV (04) (Hung) Corps:
-- 8 (Hung) Inf.Btl. (bicycle)
-- 4 A.A.Btl. (mot.)
-- 10 (Hung) Light Div.
-- 12 (Hung) Light Div.
-- 13 (Hung) Light Div.
-- 1 (Hung) Arm.Div.
- Befh.HGrp.”Sud”:
-- 213 Sich.Div. (part)
-- 444 Sich.Div. (part)
-- Stab 403 Sich.Div.
-- (Hung) Besatz.Gruppe:
-- - 105 (Hung) Light Div.
OKH Reserves:
- 371 Inf.Div. (in transit to IV Armeekorps)
- II (02) (Ital) Corps:
-- 2 (Ital) Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
-- 103 (Ital) M.G.Btl. (mot.)
-- 32 (Ital) Anti-Tank Btl. (mot.)
-- 2 (Ital) Mtn.Inf.Div.”Sforzesca”
-- 3 (Ital) Mtn.Inf.Div.”Ravenna”
-- 5 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Cosseria” (en route to the front)
-- 1 (Ital) CCNN Inf.Bde. ”23 March” (en route to the front)

SECOND ARMY (AOK-2):
AOK Reserves:
- Stab 10 Flak-Div. (mot.)
- Stab 308 Artillerie-Div. (mot.)
- Stab 623 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 615 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- 559 Pz.Jag.Abt.
- 88 Inf.Div.
- 383 Inf.Div.
LV (55) Armeekorps:
- 124 Arko (mot.)
- Stab 618 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 53 Werfer Regt.
- 243 StuG.Abt.
- 654 Pz.Jag.Abt. (mot.)
- 1 SS-Mot Inf.Bde.
- 45 Inf.Div.
- 95 Inf.Div.
- 299 Inf.Div.

FOURTH PANZER ARMY (Pz.AOK-4):
Under command of AOK-02
AOK Reserves:
- Stab 12 Flak-Regt. (mot.)
- 312 Harko (mot.)
- 605 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- Stab 2 Werfer Div. (mot.)
XIII (13) Armeekorps:
- 139 Arko (mot.)
- Stab 783 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 52 Werfer Regt. (mot.)
- 3 Werfer Regt. (schwere) (mot.)
- 560 Pz.Jag.Abt. (mot.)
- 11 Pz.Div.
- 82 Inf.Div.
- 385 Inf.Div. (2/3)
XXIV (24) Panzerkorps:
- 143 Arko (mot.)
- Stab 627 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 602 H-Fla.Btl. (lei)
- 51 Werfer Regt. (mot.)
- 9 Pz.Div.
- 3 Mot Inf.Div.
- 377 Inf.Div.
XLVIII (48) Panzerkorps:
- 108 Arko (mot.)
- 619 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- 2 Werfer Regt. (schwere) (mot.)
- 201 StuG.Abt.
- 24 Pz.Div.
- “GD” Mot Inf.Div.

SECOND (HUNGARIAN) ARMY:
Under command of AOK-02
Army Reserves:
- 101 (Hung) A.A.Btl. (mot.)
VII (07) German Armeekorps: (detached to 2nd (Hung) Army)
- 7 Arko (mot.)
- 191 StuG.Abt.
- 611 Pz.Jag.Abt.
- 387 Inf.Div.
- 6 (Hung) Light Div. (attached)
III (03) (Hung) Corps:
- 6 (Hung) Inf.Btl. (bicycle)
- 3 (Hung) AA.Btl. (mot.)
- 7 (Hung) Light Div.
- 9 (Hung) Light Div.
- 16 (Germ) Mot Inf.Div.

SIXTH ARMY (AOK-6):
AOK Reserves:
- Stab 310 Artillerie-Div. (mot.)
- Koruck-585
- 369 (Kroat.) Inf Regt.
- 100 Light Div.
VIII (08) Armeekorps:
- 145 Arko (mot.)
- Stab 41 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 245 StuG.Abt.
- 305 Inf.Div.
- 376 Inf.Div.
- 389 Inf.Div.
XVII (17) Armeekorps:
- 137 Arko (mot.)
- 244 StuG.Abt.
- 521 Pz.Jag.Abt.
- 79 Inf.Div.
- 113 Inf.Div.
- 294 Inf.Div.
XXIX (29) Armeekorps:
- 102 Arko (mot.)
- 177 StuG.Abt.
- 57 Inf.Div.
- 75 Inf.Div.
- 168 Inf.Div.
XL (40) Armeekorps (mot.):
- 128 Arko (mot.)
- Stab 70 Artillerie-Regt. (mot,)
- 670 Pz.Jag.Abt.
- 3 Pz.Div.
- 23 Pz.Div.
- 29 Mot Inf.Div.
- 336 Inf.Div.

ELEVENTH ARMY (AOK-11):
AOK Reserves:
- Stab 766 Coastal Artillerie-Regt.
- 300 Pz.Abt.
- Befh.d.Landengen
- Kdr. “Perikop Straights”
XXX (30) Armeekorps:
- Stab 110 Artillerie-Bde. (mot.)
- 610 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- 249 StuG.Abt.
- Stab “Schroeder” + 444 Sich.Div. (1 Rgt.)
- 28 Jag.Div. +- 213 Sich.Div. (1 Rgt.) +- 444 Sich.Div. (1 Rgt.)
- 72 Inf.Div.
- 170 Inf.Div.
LIV (54) Armeekorps:
- Stab 306 Artillerie-Div. (mot.)
- Stab 138 Artillerie-Bde. (mot.)
- Stab 49 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 787 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- Stab 1 Werfer Div. (mot.)
- 1 s.Werfer Regt. (mot.)
- 190 StuG.Abt.
- 197 StuG.Abt.
- 46 Inf.Div. (1/3) (in transit)
- 22 Inf.Div. + 73 Inf.Div. (1/3)
- 132 Inf.Div. (1/3) + 46 Inf.Div. (1/3)
- 24 Inf.Div.
- 50 Inf.Div. + 46 Inf.Div. (1/3)
- 4 (Rum) Mtn.Div.
(Rum) Mountain Corps:
(Under command of AOK 11)
- 1 (Rum) Mtn.Div.
- 18 (Rum) Inf.Div.
Group “Mattenklott” (Stab XXXXII (42) Armeekorps):
Under command of AOK-11
XLII (42) Armeekorps:
- 114 Arko (mot.)
- Stab 938 Coastal Artillerie-Regt.
- 132 Inf.Div. (2/3)
- 22 Pz.Div. (part)
- Grp.”Ritter” (Kustensch.)
- (Rum) Mot.Inf.Regt.
- 8 (Rum) Cav.Div. [under VII (Rum) Corps: 28.06.42]
- 10 (Rum) Inf.Div. [under VII (Rum) Corps: 28.06.42]
- 19 (Rum) Inf.Div. [under VII (Rum) Corps: 28.06.42]
Group “von Wietersheim” (Stab XIV Panzerkorps)
Grp.Reserves:
- Koruck-550
XIV (14) Panzerkorps:
- 129 Arko (mot.)
- 13 Pz.Div.
- 1 SS-Mot.Inf.Div. “LAH”
- 5 SS-Mot.Inf.Div. “Wiking”
- (Slovak) Mot.Inf.Div.
- 73 Inf.Div. (2/3)
- 125 Inf.Div. (2/3)
Group “von Foerster”:
(Rum) Cav.Corps:
(Under command of Grp.Foerster)
- 5 (Rum) Cav.Div.
- 6 (Rum) Cav.Div.
- 298 Inf.Div.

SEVENTEENTH ARMY (AOK-17):
AOK Reserves:
- Stab 17 Flak-Div. (mot.)
- Stab 304 Artillerie-Div. (mot.)
C.S.IR(Ital) Corps:
- 30 (Ital) Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 2 (Ital) Anti-Tank Btl. (mot.)
- 104 (Ital) M.G.Btl. (mot.)
- 9 (Ital) Auto.Div. “Pasubio”
- 52 (Ital) Auto.Div. “Torino”
- 3 (Ital) Celere Div. “Principe Amedeo Duca d' Aosta”
- CCNN Regt. “Tagliamento”
- (Note: on 08 Aug.42, CSIR became XXXV (Ital) Corps/8th (Ital) Army
- (For further information on 8th (Italian) Army, see notes at bottom.)
IV (04) Armeekorps:
- 144 Arko (mot.)
- 614 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- 279 H.Flak-Art.Abt. (mot.)
- 210 StuG.Abt.
- 9 Inf.Div. (2/3)
- 94 Inf.Div.
- 76 Inf.Div.
- 295 Inf.Div.
- 370 Inf.Div.
- [- 371 Inf.Div. (in transit)]
XLIX (49) Gebirgskorps:
- 132 Arko (mot.)
- 4 Geb.Div.
- 198 Inf.Div.
LII (52) Armeekorps:
- 140 Arko (mot.)
- 111 Inf.Div.

FIRST PANZER ARMY (Pz.AOK-1):
AOK Reserves:
- 311 Harko (mot.)
- 9 M.G.Btl. (mot.)
XLIV (44) Armeekorps:
- 134 Arko (mot.)
- Stab 704 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 616 H-Fla.Btl. (lei.)
- 1 ”Lehr” Werfer Regt. (gem.) (mot.)
- 97 Light.Div. + 373 (Wall.) Btl.
- 101 Light.Div.
- 257 Inf.Div.
- 68 Inf.Div.
Group “Strecker” (Stab XI Armeekorps):
Under command of PzAOK-1
XI (11) Armeekorps:
- 6 Arko (mot.)
- 203 StuG.Abt.
- 1 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- 1 Geb.Div.
- 454 Sich.Div.
VI (06) (Rum) Corps:
(Under command of Grp.Strecker)
- 2 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- 4 (Rum) Inf.Div.
- 20 (Rum) Inf.Div.
Group “von Mackensen” (Stab III Panzerkorps):
Under command of PzAOK-1
III (03) Panzerkorps:
- Stab 7 Flak-Regt. (mot.):
- 3 Arko (mot.)
- Stab 511 Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 54 Werfer Regt. (mot.)
- 525 Pz.Jag.Abt.
- 14 Pz.Div.
- 16 Pz.Div.
- 22 Pz.Div. (most)
- 60 Mot Inf.Div.
LI (51) Armeekorps:
- 144 Arko (mot.)
- 71 Inf.Div.
- 297 Inf.Div.
- 44 Inf.Div.
- 62 Inf.Div.
- 384 Inf.Div.

The Balkans front (under OKW command)


TWELFTH ARMY (AOK 12):
Also Wehr.Befh.”Southeast”:
AOK Reserves:
- 440 Inf.Regt.
Festung Div.”Crete”
Der Komm.Gen.u.Befh.in Serbien:
(Komm.Gen.H.Kdo. LXV (65) Armeekorps)
- 718 Inf.Div.
- 714 Inf.Div.
- 704 Inf.Div.
- 717 Inf.Div.
Note: Other Axis units in the Balkans/Greece, for this date, are unknown at this time.

The North African Front (under Italian Commando Supremo)


PANZER ARMY “AFRICA” (PzAOK “Africa”):
AOK Reserves:
- 90 Light Div. (tle.mot.)
D.A.K. (German):
- 15 Pz.Div.
- 21 Pz.Div.
XX (20) (Ital) Mot.Corps:
- 132 (Ital) Arm.Div.”Ariete”
- 101 (Ital) Mot.Div.”Trieste”
X (10) (Ital) Corps:
- 17 (Ital) Auto.Div.“Pavia”
- 27 (Ital) Auto.Div.“Brescia”
XXI (21) (Ital) Corps:
- 102 (Ital) Mot.Div.“Trento”
- 60 (Ital) Auto.Div.“Sabratha”
- 90 (Germ) Light Div. (part)
Note: Other Axis units in North Africa are unknown at this time.

The Western Front (under OKW command)


Befh.d.dt.Tr.in Denmark:
- 416 Inf.Div.
Mil.Befh.”Frankreich”
Mil.Befh.”Belgium und Nord Frankreich”
OB – “WEST”:
And HEERESGRUPPE “D”:
HGrp.Reserves:
- 23 Inf.Div. (in transit)
Kdr.d.Tr.in Netherlands (Div.Stab z.b.V.240):
LXXXVIII (88) Armeekorps:
- 167 Inf.Div.
- 719 Inf.Div.

FIFTEENTH ARMY (AOK 15):
AOK Reserves:
10 Pz.Div.
LXXXII (82) Armeekorps:
- 304 Inf.Div.
- 306 Inf.Div.
- 106 Inf.Div.
- 321 Inf.Div.
- 712 Inf.Div.
LXXXI (81) Armeekorps:
- 302 Inf.Div.
- 332 Inf.Div.
- 711 Inf.Div.
Armeegruppe “Felber” (Stab LXXXIII (88) Armeekorps):
- 337 Inf.Div.

SEVENTH ARMY (AOK 7):
AOK Reserves:
- 7 Flieger Div.
- 100 Pz.Bde. (II./202)
- Luft.Regt.”Gen.Goring”
- 6 Pz.Div.
LXXXIV (84) Armeekorps:
- 716 Inf.Div.
- 319 Inf.Div.
- 320 Inf.Div.
XXV (25) Armeekorps:
- 709 Inf.Div.
- 335 Inf.Div.
- 17 Inf.Div. (part in transit)
- 333 Inf.Div.

FIRST ARMY (AOK 1):
AOK Reserves:
- 7 Pz.Div.
LXXX (80) Armeekorps:
- 327 Inf.Div.
- 708 Inf.Div.
- 715 Inf.Div.
- 15 Inf.Div.

(ITAL) SUPREME COMMAND “WEST”

FOURTH (Italian) ARMY:
I (01) (Ital) Corps:
- 104 (Ital) Auto.Div.”Mantova”
- 105 (Ital) Auto.Div.”Rovigo”
- 5 (Ital) Alp.Div.”Pusteria”
XV (15) (Ital) Corps:
- 10 (Ital) Auto.Div.”Piave”
- 7 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Lupi di Tosccana”
- 58 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Legnano”
XXII (22) (Ital) Corps:
- 2 (Ital) Celere Div.”E.F.T.d’Ferro”
- 103 (Ital) Auto.Div.”Piacenza”
- 48 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Taro”

Axis reserves for the Eastern Front


THIRD (RUMANIAN) ARMY: = at the front:
- HQ: VI (06) (Rum) Corps [under German command at the front]
- HQ: (Rum) Mtn.Corps [under German command at the front]
- HQ: (Rum) Cav.Corps [under German command at the front]
THIRD (RUMANIAN) ARMY: = in reserve:
(In Reserve, behind the front):
- 1 (Rum) Cav.Div.
- 7 (Rum) Cav.Div.
- 9 (Rum) Cav.Div.
- 2 (Rum) Mtn.Div.
- 3 (Rum) Mtn.Div.
- 9 (Rum) Mtn.Div.
- III (Rum) Corps:
-- 1 (Rum) Sec.Div.
-- 2 (Rum) Sec.Div.
-- 3 (Rum) Sec.Div.
-- 1 (Rum) Fortress Div. “Odessa”
- VII (07) (Hung) Corps:
-- 9 (Hung) Inf.Btl. (bicycle)
-- 7 (Hung) AA.Btl. (mot.)
-- 19 (Hung) Light Div.
-- 20 (Hung) Light Div.
-- 23 (Hung) Light Div.

EIGHTH (ITALIAN) ARMY:
(Order of Battle: 08 August, 1942):
Army Reserves:
- 8 (Ital) M.G.Btl. (mot.)
- 4 (Ital) A.A.Regt. (mot.)
- 9 (Ital) Army Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 201 (Ital) Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- (Ital) Horse Artillerie-Regt.
- 156 (Ital) Gar.Div.”Vincenza”
- (Ital) “Bardo” Cav.Bde.
- (Ital) “Monte Cervino” Alpine Ski Btl.
- (Ital) “Croatian Legion” Inf.Regt.
II (02) (Ital) Corps:
- 2 (Ital) Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 103 (Ital) M.G.Btl. (mot.)
- 32 (Ital) Anti-Tank Btl. (mot.)
- 2 (Ital) Mtn.Inf.Div.”Sforzesca”
- 3 (Ital) Mtn.Inf.Div.”Ravenna”
- 5 (Ital) Inf.Div.”Cosseria” (en route to the front)
- 1 (Ital) CCNN Inf.Bde. ”23 March” (en route to the front)
XXXV (35) (Ital) Corps (ex: CSIR):
- 30 (Ital) Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 104 (Ital) M.G.Btl. (mot.)
- 2 (Ital) Anti-Tank Btl. (mot.)
- 9 (Ital) Auto.Div.“Pasubio”
- 52 (Ital) Auto.Div.“Toriono”
- 3 (Ital) Celere Div.“Principe Amedeo Duca d' Aosta”
- 4 (Ital) CCNN Inf.Bde. ”3 January”
(Ital) Alpine Corps:
- 11 (Ital) Artillerie-Regt. (mot.)
- 2 (Ital) Alp.Div.“Tridentina”
- 3 (Ital) Alp.Div. “Julia”
- 4 (Ital) Alp.Div. “Cuneense”

Note: All units are German unless otherwise indicated.
All errors, omissions, or “typos” are those of the writer.

Acknowledgements

The following is the list of people who have, in some way, contributed to the completion of the sixteen OOB’s in this set:
Andreas Altenberger, Steen Amentrop, Harri Anttonen, Christoph Awender, Ivan Bajlo, Loic Bonal, Jim Broshot, Alex Buchner, Dr. Prit Buttar, Enrico Cernuschi, Dr. Chung, David C. Clarke, Hugh M. Cole, Grecu Dan-Simion, Sven D’Haeseleer, Andreas Dufel, Trevor N. Dupuy, Roger Edwards, Britt Exton, Jon Fitzgerald, William S. Frisbee Jr., Sid Guttridge, Werner Haupt, James Heddleston, Michael Holms, Tom Houlihan, Jerry, Bjorn Jervas, Ron Klages, Janusz Ledwoch, Jan Linzmaier, Jason Long, Arturo Lorioli, Bill McCroden, Samuel W. Mitcham Jr., Llkka Mutanen, George F.Nafziger, Douglas E. Nash, Alan Newark, Dr. Leo Niehorster, Victor Nitu, George Parada, Federico Peyrani, Jason Pipes, Luca Pontoni, Dragos Pusca, Bruce Quarrie, Abel Ravasz, Dan Reinbold, Bill Russ, Jost W. Schneider, George Smithson, Dackel Staffel, Stauffenberg, Enrico Tagliazucchi, George Tessin, Nigel Thomas, Marcus Wendel, Alan Wilson, David Wormell, Mark C. Yerger, Nicklas Zetterling, Earl F. Ziemke.

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.