Part of the Axis Order of Battle Series by John Mulholland.

HEERESGRUPPE “MITTE”:
CO: Gen.FM. Fedor von Bock

Befehlshaber der Heeresgebiet Mitte:
(CO: Gen.d.Inf. Max von Schenkendorff):
- 339. INF.DIV, (GenMaj. Georg Hewelke).
-- Inf.Regt. - 691 – 692 – 693, Art.Abt. – 339.
- 221. SICH.DIV, (GenLt. Johann Pflugbeil).
-- vers.Inf.Regt. – 350. Land.-Regt.Stab – 45, Pol.Regt. – 1./8, Art.Abt. –-- -  I./221 (with VII A.K.)
- 286. SICH.DIV, (GenLt. zur Verfügung Kurt Müller).
-- vers.Inf.Regt. – 354. Land.-Regt.Stab – 61, Pol.Regt. – 3./8, Art.Abt. –-- -  II./213 (with IX A.K.)
- 403. SICH.DIV, (GenLt. Wolfgang von Ditfurth).
-- vers.Inf.Regt. – 406. Land.-Regt.Stab – 177, Pol.Regt. – 2./8, Art.Abt. –-- -  III./213 (with XXVII A.K.)
- 454. SICH.DIV, [in transit from: HGrp.Sud] (GenLt. Hermann Wilck).
-- vers.Inf.Regt. – 375. Land.-Regt.Stab – 57, Pol.Regt. – 1./6, Art.Abt. –-- -  III./221.
- 707. INF.DIV, (GenMaj. Gustav Freiherr von Mauchenheim gennant von-  Bechtoldscheim).
-- Inf.Regt. – 727 – 747, Art.Abt. – 657.
- SS-CAV.BDE, (SS-Obersturmbannführer Hermann Fegelein).
-- SS-Cav.Regt. – 1 – 2.
Heeresgruppe Reserves:
( Located behind LVII Mot.K.- Pz.Grp.-4.)
- 19. PZ.DIV, (GenLt. Otto von Knobelsdorff).
-- Pz.Regt. – 27, 19 Schutzen Bde. mit Schutz.Regt. 73 + 74, Art.Regt. – 19,-- -  Pz.Jag.Abt. – 19.
- LEHR Brigade 900 (Motorisiert), (Oberst Walter Krause).
-- Inf.Regt. (mot.). – Art.Abt. (mot.). – Pz.Jag.Abt. (mot.).
- INFANTRY REGT. "Großdeutschland" (Motorisiert), (Oberst Walter Hoernlein).
-- 5 x Inf.Abts. (mot.), 1 x Art.Abt. (mot.).

NINTH ARMEE [AOK 9]:
CO: Genobst. Adolf Strauss
[Pz.Grp. 3 subordinated to AOK 9]
- Verm.Abt. - 618.
- Kartenlagerer. (mot.). – 572.
- Vo.Me-Truppe. - 509.
- Wetterpeilzug - 511.
- Entg.Abt. - 103 (ohne Stab u.1.Bttr.).
- Br.Bau.Btl. - 7 – 145 – 210.
- Br.Kol. B. (mot.). - 664 – 5 – 14 – 900.
- OberbauStab - 17.
- Kdr.d.Bautruppenn. - 34 – 42.
- Bau.Btl. - 18 – 22 – 57 – 79 – 91 – 208 – 321 – 408.
- Str.Bau.Btl. - 532.
- O.T.Abt. - 11 – 13 – 83.
- RAD Gruppe - 44 – 315.
- H-Fla.Kp. - 4./55.
- A.Nachr.Regt. - 511.
- Prop.Komp. - 612.
- Koluft. - 9.
- Kurierstaffel - 8.
- L.Nachr.Abt. - 1.
- Stab Flak-Regt. - 125.
- gem.Flak-Abt. - I./491.
- Verk.Regl.Btl. – 752.
- Feldgend.Abt. – 531.
AOK 9. Reserves :
- 161. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Heinrich Recke).
-- Inf.Regt. – 336 – 364 – 371, Art.Regt. – 241.
- 14. INF.DIV. (Motorisiert), (GenMaj. Heinrich Wosch).
-- Inf.Regt. (mot.). – 11 – 53, Art.Regt. (mot.) – 14.
XXIII.(23) ARMEEKORPS, (Gen.d.Inf. Albrecht Schubert):
Note: XXIII AK was under AOK 9 command on the left (north) flank of Pz.Grp. 3:
- ARKO – 122 – 18.
- 10cm.Kanon.Abt. - II./62 – 634.
- s.F.H.Abt. - II./39.
- 21cm.Mrs.Abt. - 816.
- StuG.Abt. - 184.
- Beob.Abt. - 22.
- Stab Pi.Regt. - z.b.V.Burger.
- Pi.Abt. (besp.). - 742.
- Br.Kol. B. - 442 – 644.
- Br.Kol. T. - 182 – 186.
- Kdr.d.Bautruppenn. - 104.
- Bau.Btl. - 44 – 123.
- H-Fla.Kp. - K 145.
- Heeres-Fla.Btl. – 607 (lei.)
- Heeres-Fla.Btl. – 271 (gem.).
- H.Staffeln. - 5 (H) 41.
- 251. INF.DIV, (GenMaj. Karl Burdach).
-- Inf.Regt. – 451 – 459 – 471, Art.Regt. – 251.
- 102. INF.DIV, (GenMaj. John Ansat).
-- Inf.Regt. – 232 – 233 – 235, Art.Regt. – 104.
- 256. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Gerhard Kauffmann).
-- Inf.Regt. – 456 – 476 – 481, Art.Regt. – 256.
- 206. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Hugo Höfl).
-- Inf.Regt. – 301 – 312 – 413, Art.Regt. – 206.
Note: Pz.Grp.3 was in the middle, as follows:
THIRD PANZERGRUPPE [Pz.Grp. 3]:
CO: Genobst. Hermann Hoth (under command of AOK 9)
- Stab12.Flak.Div, (GenMaj. Rudolf Eibenstein) (ordered to co-operate with-  Pz.Grp. 3).
- Br.Bau.Btl. - 548.
- Kdr.d.Bautruppenn. - 10.
- Bau.Btl. - 80.
- Nachschub-Kolonnen-Abt. - 1+3./905.
- Pz.Gr.Nachr.Regt. - 3.
- Prop.Komp. - 697.
- Koluft. – 3 Pz.Grp.
- Aufk.St. (F). – 2./33.
- Verb.Staffel - .58.
- H-Fla.Kp. - 3 (Batr.Kp.)
- gem.Fla.Abt. – I./36. (½.Bttr.lei).
VI.(06) ARMEEKORPS, (Gen. d. Pioniere Otto-Wilhelm Förster):
- ARKO - 126.
- Stab Art.Regt. - 677.
- Art.Abt. - IV./109.
- s.F.H.Abt. - 848.
- Beob.Abt. - 6.
- Ballon.Bttr. – 4./6.
- Stab Pi.Regt. - z.b.V.Bollmann.
- Pi.Btl. (besp.). - 743 – 632.
- Br.Kol. B. - 6 – 2./404.
- Bau.Btl. - 135 – 320.
- H-Fla.Kp. – 6./47.
- H.Staffeln. - 2 (H) 12.
- gem.Flak-Abt. - II./4.
- 110. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Ernst Seifert).
-- Inf.Regt. – 252 – 254 – 255, Art.Regt. – 120.
- 26. INF.DIV, (GenMaj. Walter Weiß).
-- Inf.Regt. – 39 – 77 – 78, Art.Regt. – 126.
XXXXI.(41) ARMEEKORPS (Motorisiert), (Gen.d.PzTps. Georg-Hans Reinhardt):
- ARKO – 30.
- Stab Art.Regt. - 803.
- 10cm.Kanon.Abt. - 611.
- s.F.H.Abt. - II./59.
- 15cm.Kanon.Abt. - 620.
- StuG.Abt. - 600 (Stab) – Bttr 660 – 665.
- Beob.Abt. - 14.
- Nbl.Werf.Abt. - III./51 (Do.).
- Stab Pi.Regt. - 628.
- Pi.Abt. (besp.). - 52.
- Br.Kol. B. - 52 – 37 – 36.
- L.Rad.Str.Bau.Bau.Btl. – 506.
- Pz.Abt. (flamm.) - 101.
- Pz.Jag.Abt. - 1./8. (Sfl.-8.8cm).
- Heeres-Fla.Btl. – 605 (lei.)
- H-Fla.Kp. - 1./46.
- Gruft. – 23.
- H.Staffeln. - 4 (H) 31 – 2 (H) 23.
- Stab Flak-Regt. - 10.
- gem.Flak-Abt. - I./29 (lei.) – 83.
- Feldgend.Abt. – 551 (1/2.Kp.).
- 36. INF.DIV. (Motorisiert), (GenLt. Otto Ottenbacher).
-- Inf.Regt. (mot.). – 87 – 118, Art.Regt. (mot.) – 36.
- 1. PZ.DIV, (GenMaj. Walter Krüger).
-- Pz.Regt. – 1, 1 Schutzen Bde. mit Schutz.Regt. 1 113, Art.Regt. – 73,-- -  Pz.Jag.Abt. – 37.
- 6. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Helge Auleb).
-- Inf.Regt. – 18 – 37 – 58, Art.Regt. – 6.
LVI.(56) ARMEEKORPS (Motorisiert), (Gen.d.PzTps. Ferdinand Schaal):
- ARKO – 125.
- Stab Art.Regt. - 783.
- 10cm.Kanon.Abt. - 151.
- s.F.H.Abt. - II./38.
- 21cm.Mrs.Abt. - 733.
- StuG.Abt. – 210.
- Beob.Abt. - 9.
- Nbl.Werf.Abt. - 51 (Stab) mit I+II./51. (Do.).
- Pi.Btl. (besp.) - 678.
- Br.Bau.Btl. - 630.
- Br.Kol. B. - 57 – 58.
- Bau.Btl. - 218.
- Pz.Jag.Abt. - 643 (Sfl.-4.7cm).
- H.Staffeln. - 1 (H) 11.
- Stab Flak-Regt. - 149.
- gem.Flak-Abt. - I./36 – 84 (lei.) – II./411.
- Feldgend.Abt. – 551 (Stab u. 1.1/2.Kp.).
- 6. PZ.DIV, (GenMaj. Franz Landgraf).
-- Pz.Regt. – 11 (I+II.Abts) 65 Pz.Abt, 6 Schutzen Bde. mit Schutz.Regt. 4-- -  114, Art.Regt. – 76, Pz.Jag.Abt. – 41.
- 7. PZ.DIV, (GenMaj. Hans Freiherr von Funck).
-- Pz.Regt. – 25, 7 Schutzen Bde. mit Schutz.Regt. 6 7, Art.Regt. – 78,-- -  Pz.Jag.Abt. – 42.
- 129. INF.DIV, (GenMaj. Stephen Rittau).
-- Inf.Regt. – 427 – 428 – 430, Art.Regt. – 129.
V.(05) ARMEEKORPS, (Gen.d.Inf. Richard Ruoff):
- ARKO – 22 – 136.
- Stab Art.Regt. - 627.
- 10cm.Kanon.Abt. - 842.
- Art.Abt. - II./51.
- s.F.H.Abt. - II./44.
- Beob.Abt. - 15.
- Nbl.Werf.Regt.Stab – 1.
- Nbl.Werf.Abt. – 3 – 5.
- Entg.Abt. – 103 (Stab u.1./103).
- Stab Pi.Regt. - z.b.V.Behrisch.
- Pi.Btl. (besp.). - 745 – 754.
- Br.Bau.Btl. - 54.
- Br.Kol. B. - 35 – 1./403.
- Bau.Btl. - 154 – 214.
- H.Staffeln. - 4 (H) 10.
- gem.Flak-Abt. - I./52.
- 35. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Walther Fischer von Weikersthal).
-- Inf.Regt. – 34 – 109 – 111, Art.Regt. – 35.
- 5. INF.DIV, (GenMaj. Karl Allmendinger).
-- Inf.Regt. – 14 – 56 – 75, Art.Regt. – 5.
- 106. INF.DIV, (GenMaj. Ernst Dehner).
-- Inf.Regt. – 239 – 240 – 241, Art.Regt. – 107.
Note: VIII and XXVII AK’s were under AOK 9 command on right (south) flank of Pz.Grp. 3:
VIII.(08) ARMEEKORPS, (Gen.d.Art. Walter Heitz):
- ARKO – 145 – 103.
- Stab Art.Regt. - 613.
- 10cm.Kanon.Abt. - II./57.
- s.F.H.Abt. - II./55.
- 21cm.Mrs.Abt. - 808 – 859 (1Bttr.).
- StuG.Abt. - 189.
- Beob.Abt. - 35.
- Stab Pi.Regt. - 517.
- Pi.Btl. (besp.) - 746.
- Br.Kol. B. - 28 – 33.
- Bau.Btl. - 137.
- Pz.Jag.Abt. - 561.
- H-Fla.Kp. - 5./48 – 3./66.
- H.Staffeln. - 1 (H) 31 [eugl.XXVII AK]
- gem.Flak-Abt. - I./Lehr.
- 28. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Johann Sinnhuber).
-- Inf.Regt. – 7 – 49 – 83, Art.Regt. – 28.
- 8. INF.DIV, (GenMaj. Gustav Höhne).
-- Inf.Regt. – 28 – 38 – 84, Art.Regt. – 8.
- 87. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Bogislav von Studnitz).
-- Inf.Regt. – 173 – 185 – 187, Art.Regt. – 187.
XXVII.(27) ARMEEKORPS, (Gen.d.Inf. Alfred Wäger):
- ARKO – 130 – 131.
- Stab Art.Regt. - 69.
- s.F.H.Abt. - 847.
- 21cm.Mrs.Abt. - 860 (Stab u.1.Bttr.) – 859 (ohne.1.Bttr.).
- L.F.H.Abt. - III./213.
- Beob.Abt. - 25.
- Heeres-Fla.Btl. – 273 (8.8.cm).
- 255. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Wilhelm Wetzel).
-- Inf.Regt. – 455 – 465 – 475, Art.Regt. – 255.
- 162. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Hermann Franke).
-- Inf.Regt. – 303 – 314 – 329, Art.Regt. – 326.
- 86. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Joachim Witthöfft).
-- Inf.Regt. – 167 – 184 – 216, Art.Regt. – 186.

FOURTH ARMEE [AOK 4]:
CO: Gen.FM. Gunther von Kluge
[Pz.Grp. 4 subordinated to AOK 4]
- 15./351.u.1.zug.Pz.Jag.Abt. – 219.
- HARKO: - 302.
- Pi.Btl. (mot.). – 43.
- Br.Bau.Btl. – 21 – 593 - 84.
- Br.Kol. B. – 129 – 1./411 – 535 – 626 – 653.
- Br.Kol. B. (G.E.). – 805 – 808.
- OberbauStab – 18.
- Kdr.d.Bautruppenn. – 39 - 40.
- Bau.Btl. – 46 – 97 - 248.
- Str.Bau.Btl. – 580 – 544.
- O.T.Abt. – 17 – 19 – 23 – 29 – 31 – 37 – 101 – 103.
- A.Nachr.Regt. – 589.
- Prop.Komp. – 689.
- Verm.Abt. – 604.
- Wetterpeilzug – 506.
- Kartenlagererer. (mot.). – 571.
- Koluft. – 4.
- Stabia. – 4.
- KurierStaffel – 11.
- L.N.Abt. (H). (mot.). – 2.
- L.Fl.Betr.St.Kol. – 11./XVII.
- Stab Flak-Regt. – 71.
- Heeres-Fla.Btl. – 276.
- Heeres-Fla.Btl. – III./611 (lei.)
- gem.Flak.Btl. – 611. (ohne 1.Kp.)
IX.(09) ARMEEKORPS, (Gen.d.Inf. Hermann Geyer):
- ARKO – 44 – 147.
- Stab Art.Regt. – 622.
- gem.Art.Abt. – II./71.
- 10cm.Kanon.Abt. – I./109.
- s.F.H.Abt. – 101.
- 21cm.Mrs.Abt. – 833.
- L.F.H.Abt. - II./213.
- StuG.Abt. – 202.
- Beob.Abt.. – 7 – 17.
- Stab Pi.Regt. – 516.
- Pi.Btl. (besp.). – 752.
- Br.Kol. B. – 2./402 – 2./407.
- Bau.Btl. – 410.
- Str.Bau.Btl. – 571.
- H-Fla.Kp. – 6./55.
- H.Staffeln. – 2 (H) 4.
- I./Flak-Regt. – 24.
- 137. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Friedrich Bergmann).
-- Inf.Regt. – 447 – 448 – 449, Art.Regt. – 137.
- 263. INF.DIV, (GenMaj. Ernst Häckel).
-- Inf.Regt. – 463 – 483 – 485, Art.Regt. – 263.
- 183. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Benignus Dippold).
-- Inf.Regt. – 330 – 343 – 351, Art.Regt. – 219.
- 292. INF.DIV, (GenMaj. Willy Seeger).
-- Inf.Regt. – 507 – 508 – 509, Art.Regt. – 292.
XX.(20) ARMEEKORPS, (Gen.d.Inf. Friedrich Materna):
- ARKO – 107 – 149.
- Stab Art.Regt. – 614.
- 10cm.Kanon.Abt. – II./68.
- s.F.H.Abt. – II./43.
- StuG.Abt. – 201.
- Beob.Abt. – 20..
- Stab Pi.Regt. – 512.
- Pi.Btl. (besp.). – 753.
- Br.Kol. B. – 48 – 1./62.
- Bau.Btl. – 129 – 217.
- H.Staffeln. – 1 (H) 12.
- I./Flak-Regt. – 701.
- 268. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Erich Straube).
-- Inf.Regt. – 468 – 488 – 499, Art.Regt. – 268.
- 15. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Ernst-Eberhard Hell).
-- Inf.Regt. – 81 – 88 – 106, Art.Regt. – 51 (o.II./51).
- 78. INF.DIV, (GenMaj. Emil Markgraf).
-- Inf.Regt. – 195 – 215 – 238, Art.Regt. – 178.
VII.(07) ARMEEKORPS, (Gen.d.Art. Wilhelm Fahrmbacher):
- ARKO – 7 – 111.
- Stab Art.Regt. – 788.
- 10cm.Kanon.Abt. – 709.
- s.F.H.Abt. – 845.
- 21cm.Mrs.Abt. – 736 – 857.
- L.F.H.Abt. – I./221.
- 15cm.Kanon.Abt. – 740 – 12./A.L.R.
- StuG.Abt. – 191 – 203.
- Beob.Abt. – 36.
- Baloon.Abt. – 102.
- Entg.Abt. – 104.
- Stab Pi.Regt. – 674.
- Pi.Btl. (mot.) – 51.
- Pi.Btl. (besp.). – 221.
- Br.Kol. B. – 7 – 15 – 1./404 – T.178.
- Bau.Btl. – 17 – 136.
- Pz.Jag.Abt. – 559 – 616.
- H-Fla.Kp. – 3./31.
- H.Staffeln. – 7 (H) 12.
- II./Flak-Regt. – 14.
- 267. INF.DIV, (GenMaj. Friedrich-Karl von Wachter).
-- Inf.Regt. – 467 – 487 – 497, Art.Regt. – 267.
- 7. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Eccard Freiherr von Gablenz).
-- Inf.Regt. – 19 – 61 – 62, Art.Regt. – 7.
- 23. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Heinz Hellmich).
-- Inf.Regt. – 9 – 67 – 68, Art.Regt. – 23.
- 197. INF.DIV, (GenMaj. Hermann Meyer-Rabingen).
-- Inf.Regt. – 321 – 332 – 347, Art.Regt. – 229.
FOURTH (4). PANZERGRUPPE: [Pz.Grp. 4]:
CO: Genobst. Erich Hoepner
[under command of AOK 4].:
- Pi.Btl. (mot.). – 62.
- Br.Bau.Btl. – 42.
- Br.Kol. B. – 62.
- Kdr.d.Bautruppenn. – 4 – 6.
- L.Radf.Str.Bau.Btl. – 507 – 508.
- Bau.Btl. – 24 – 125 – 213.
- RAD.-Gruppe – 310.
- Str.Entg.Abt. – 132.
- Koluft. – 4 Pz.Grp.
- Flakkorps.Stab – II.
- L.N.Betr.Kp. (H)(mot.) – 4.
- Verb.Staffel – 60.
- Aufk.St. (F). – 4./33.
LVII.(57) ARMEEKORPS (Motorisiert), (Gen.d.PzTps. Adolf Kuntzen):
- ARKO – 121.
- Stab Pi.Regt. – 504.
- Pi.Btl. (mot.). – 47.
- Br.Kol. B. – 3 – 19 – 92 – SS-“R”.
- Gruft. – 21.
- H.Staffeln. – 7 (H) 13 – 2 (H) 32.
- gem.Flak-Abt. – T.74 – 85.
- 20. PZ.DIV, (Oberst Georg von Bismarck).
-- Pz.Regt. – 21, 20 Schutzen Bde. mit Schutz.Regt. 59 112, Art.Regt. – 92,-- -  Pz.Jag.Abt. – 92.
- 3. INF.DIV. (Motorisiert), (GenLt. Curt Jahn).
-- Inf.Regt. (mot.). – 8 – 29, Art.Regt. (mot.) – 3.
- SS-DIVISION “REICH” [mot.inf.], (SS-Gruppenführer Paul Hausser).
-- SS-Regt.”DerFuhrer” “Deutschland” – SS-Inf..Regt. – 11, Art.Regt. --- -  “Reich”.
XXXXVI.(46) ARMEEKORPS (Motorisiert), (Gen.d.PzTps. Heinrich von Vietinghoff Gennant Scheel):
- ARKO – 101 – 139.
- Stab Art.Regt. – 606 – 801.
- 10cm.Kanon.Abt. – 427.
- s.F.H.Abt. – 646 – 843.
- 21cm.Mrs.Abt. – 637.
- 15CM.Kanon.Abt. – 800.
- Beob.Abt. – 19.
- Nbl.Werf.Regt.Stab (Do). – 52.
- Stab Pi.Regt. – 9(t)./513.
- Pi.Btl. (mot.). – 85.
- Br.Kol. B. – 85 – 89 – 209 – 643.
- Gruft. – 14.
- H.Staffeln. – 3 (H) 12 – 3 (H) 21.
- Heeres-Fla.Btl. – 601 (lei.)
- Stab Flak-Regt. – 133.
- lei.Flak-Abt. – 71.
- I./Flak-Regt. – 3. – II./Flak-Regt. – 23.
- 5. PZ.DIV, (GenMaj. Gustav Fehn).
-- Pz.Regt. – 31, 5 Schutzen Bde. mit Schutz.Regt. 13 14, Art.Regt. – 116,-- -  Pz.Jag.Abt. – 53.
- 11. PZ.DIV, (GenMaj. Hans-Karl Freiherr von Esebeck).
-- Pz.Regt. – 15, 11 Schutzen Bde. mit Schutz.Regt. 110 111, Art.Regt. –-- -  119, Pz.Jag.Abt. – 61.
- 252. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Diether von Böhm-Bezing).
-- Inf.Regt. – 452 – 461 – 472, Art.Regt. – 252.
XXXX.(40) ARMEEKORPS (Motorisiert), (Gen.d.PzTps. Georg Stumme):
- ARKO – 128.
- Stab Art.Regt. – 618.
- 10cm.Kanon.Abt. – II./41 – II./72.
- gem.Art.Abt. – II./61.
- s.F.H.Abt. – II./67.
- Nbl.Werf.Regt.Stab (Do). – 54.
- Stab Pi.Regt. – 614.
- Pi.Btl. (mot.). – 48.
- Br.Kol. B. – 38 – 48 – 49 – 646.
- Gruft. – 11.
- H.Staffeln. – 1 (H) 14 – 3 (H) 14.
- Stab Flak-Regt. – 6.
- lei.Flak-Abt. – 3 - 76.
- 2. PZ.DIV, (GenLt. Rudolf Veiel).
-- Pz.Regt. – 3, 2 Schutzen Bde. mit Schutz.Regt. 2 304, Art.Regt. – 74,-- -  Pz.Jag.Abt. – 38.
- 10. PZ.DIV, (GenMaj. Wolfgang Fischer).
-- Pz.Regt. – 7, 10 Schutzen Bde. mit Schutz.Regt. 69 – 86, Art.Regt. – 90,-- -  Pz.Jag.Abt. – 90.
- 258. INF.DIV, (GenMaj. Karl Pflaum).
-- Inf.Regt. – 458 – 478 – 479, Art.Regt. – 258.
XII.(12) ARMEEKORPS, (Gen.d.Inf. Walter Schroth):
- ARKO – 112 – 127.
- Stab Art.Regt. – 41.
- s.F.H.Abt. – 506.
- 21cm.Mrs.Abt. – 858.
- StuG.Abt. – 177.
- Beob.Abt.. – 2 – 40 (lei.).
- Nbl.Werf.Regt.Stab – 2.
- Entg.Abt. – 105.
- Pi.Btl. (besp.). – 751.
- Br.Kol. B. – 134 – 2./409.
- H.Staffeln. – 1 (H) 21.
- gem.Flak-Abt. – I./26.
- 98. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Erich Schröck).
-- Inf.Regt. – 282 – 289 – 290, Art.Regt. – 198.
- 34. INF.DIV, (Gen.d.Art. Hans Behlendorff).
-- Inf.Regt. – 80 – 105 – 107, Art.Regt. – 34.

SECOND ARMEE [AOK 2]:
CO: Genobst. Maximilian Freiherr von Weichs
- Pz.Jag.Abt. – 3./654.
- H-Fla.Kp. – 4./46.
- Vo-Me-Trupp – 502.
- Wetterpeilzug – 505.
- Verm.Abt. – 620.
- OberbauStab – 10.
- Kdr.d.Bautruppen – 33.
- Bau.Btl. – 63 – 103 – 134 - 222 – 248 – 402.
- Str.Bau.Btl. – 576 – 676.
- Br.Bau.Btl. – 4 – 577.
- 7 (techn)/F.Bau.Btl. – 152.
- Bau.Btl. – 133 [O.Qu.]
- RAD Gruppe – 250 [O.Qu.]
- Bruko B – 23 – 34 – 81 – 2/408.
- Feld.Nachr.Kdtr. – 21.
- A.Nachr.Regt. – 563.
- Prop.Komp. – 698.
- Koluft – 2 (mit Stabia u Awewa).
- L.Nachr.Abt. (H)(mot.). – 9.
- KurierStaffel – 1.
- Verb.Staffel – 66.
- H Staffeln. – 1 (H) 10.
- Stab Flak-Regt. – 153.
- A.K.St. – 540.
- A.K.L. (mot.) – 548.
- Verk.Regl.Btl. – 757.
AOK 2 Reserves:
- 112. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Friedrich Mieth).
-- Inf.Regt. – 110 – 256 – 258, Art.Regt. – 86.
XIII.(13) ARMEEKORPS, (Gen.d.Inf. Hans Felber):
- ARKO – 17.
- Stab Art.Regt. – 109.
- 10cm Kan.Abt. – 430.
- s.F.H.-Abt. – II./66.
- 21cm Mrs.Abt. – II./109.
- StuG.Abt. – 192.
- Beob.Abt. – 8.
- Kdr.d.Bautruppen – 24.
- Bruko B – 17 – 26 – 606.
- Bau.Btl. – 9.
- Str.Bau.Btl. – 584.
- Nbl.Werf.Btl. – 6.
- gem.Flak-Abt. – I./704.
- H Staffeln. – 5 (H) 12.
- 17. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Herbert Loch).
-- Inf.Regt. – 21 – 55 – 95, Art.Regt. – 17.
- 260. INF.DIV, (GenLt. zur Verfugung Hans Schmidt).
-- Inf.Regt. – 460 – 470 – 480, Art.Regt. – 260.
XXXXIII.(43) ARMEEKORPS, (Gen.d.Inf. Gotthard Heinrici):
- ARKO – 133 – 134.
- Stab Art.Regt.z.b.V. – 617.
- 10cm Kan.Abt. – 445.
- s.F.H.-Abt. – III./818.
- 21cm Mrs.Abt. – 735.
- StuG.Abt. – 226.
- Beob.Abt. – 38.
- Ballon.Battr. – 100.
- Stab Pi.Regt. – 518.
- Pi.Btl.- 654.
- Bruko B – 129 – 131 – 137.
- Bruko T – 183.
- Nbl.Werf.Regt.Stab – 4.
- Nbl.Werf.Btl. – 8.
- gem.Flak-Abt. – I./231.
- H Staffeln. – Zusammenarbeit mit H Staffel des XIII A.K.
- 52. INF.DIV, (GenMaj. Doctor Juris Lothar Rendulic).
-- Inf.Regt. – 163 – 181 – 205, Art.Regt. – 152.
- 131. INF.DIV. (1/3), (GenLt. Heinrich Meyer-Bürdorf.
-- Inf.Regt. – 431 – 432 – 434, Art.Regt. – 131.
LIII.(53) ARMEEKORPS, (Gen.d.Inf. Karl Weisenberger):
- ARKO – 27.
- Stab Art.Regt. 786.
- gem.Abt. – I./108.
- s.F.H.-Abt. – 841.
- StuG.Abt. – 243.
- Beob.Abt. – 13.
- Ballon.Battr. – 101.
- Stab Pi.Regt. – 507.
- Pi.Btl. – 215 – 750.
- Bruko B – 31 – 1/405 – 534.
- Bruko T – 45 – 152 – 187.
- Bau.Btl. – 11.
- Pz.Jag.Abt. – 654 (ohne 3).
- Heeres Flak-Abt. – 274.
- Flak.Kp. – 6/46.
- H.Staffeln. – 8 (H) 32.
- 56. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Karl von Oven).
-- Inf.Regt. – 171 – 192 – 234, Art.Regt. – 156.
- 31. INF.DIV, (GenMaj. Gerhard Berthold).
-- Inf.Regt. – 12 – 17 – 82, Art.Regt. – 31.
- 167. INF.DIV, (GenMaj. Wolf-Günther Trierenberg).
-- Inf.Regt. – 315 – 331 – 339, Art.Regt. – 238.
SECOND- PANZERGRUPPE [Pz.Grp. 2]:
CO: Genobst. Heinz Guderian
(Note: Upgraded to Panzerarmee status - 05 October 1941)
- Heeres-Fla.Btl. 2./602 (lei.)
- Kdr.d.Bautruppen – 106.
- Pi.Btl. - 635.
- 2.Eis.Pi.Regt. – 3.
- 1.Radf.Str.Bau.Btl. – 503 – 504.
- Bruko B – 22 – 635 – 675 [arrives 3 Oct. from HGrp.Sud].
- Brucken-Bau-Btl. (t.mot.) – 159.
- RAD-Stab A 1 (HV):
- RAD-Gruppe - 181 – 292 – 319.
- Bv.T.O.
- Flakkorps.I. (co-operating with Pz.Grp. 2).
- Koluft (Pz) – 2.
- Feldgend.Abt. 2./571.
- Sich.Rgt.2 (SS-Brig.1 und Pol.Btl.82).
-- Pol.Btl. 309.
-- Wach-Btl. 701.
-- L.S.Btl. 862.
XXXXVII.(47) ARMEEKORPS (Motorisiert), (Gen.d.PzTps. Joachim Lemelsen):
- ARKO - 146.
- Stab Art.Regt. – 792.
- 10cm Kan.Abt. – 631.
- s.F.H.-Abt. – 422.
- 21cm Mrs.Abt. – 616 – 817.
- Beob.Abt. – 1.
- Nbl.Werf.Rgt. (Do) – 53.
- Pz.Jag.Abt. – 529.
- Stab Pi.Regt. – 413.
- Pi.Btl.- 42.
- Bruko B – 27 – 29 – 42 – 98.
- RAD-Gruppe – 286.
- Feldgend.Abt. – 571 (o.2.)
- 29. INF.DIV. (Motorisiert), (GenMaj. Max Fremerey).
-- Inf.Regt. (mot.). – 15 – 71, Art.Regt. (mot.) – 29.
- 17. PZ.DIV, (Gen.d.PzTps. Hans-Jürgen von Arnim).
-- Pz.Regt. – 39, 17 Schutzen Bde. mit Schutz.Regt. 40 63, Art.Regt. – 27,-- -  Pz.Jag.Abt. – 27.
- 18. PZ.DIV, (GenMaj. Walther Nehring).
-- Pz.Regt. – 18, 18 Schutzen Bde. mit Schutz.Regt. 52 101, Art.Regt. – 88,-- -  Pz.Jag.Abt. – 88.
XXIV.(24) ARMEEKORPS (Motorisiert), (Gen.d.PzTps. Leo Freiherr Geyr von Schweppenburg):
- M.G.Btl. – 5. [to Stab Pz.Grp.2 command 3 Oct.]
- ARKO – 143.
- Stab Art.Regt. z.b.V. – 623.
- 10cm Kan.Abt. – II./69.
- s.F.H.-Abt. – II./42
- 21cm Mrs.Abt. – 604.
- Pz.Jag.Abt. – 521.
- Stab Pi.Regt. – 515.
- Pi.Btl. - 45.
- Bruko B – 10 – 39 – 79 – 2./403.
- RAD-Gruppe – 313.
- Prop.Komp. – 693.
- Feldgend.Abt. – 591.
- 4. PZ.DIV, (GenMaj. Willibald Freiherr von Langermann und Erlenkamp).
-- Pz.Regt. – 35, 4 Schutzen Bde. mit Schutz.Regt. 12 33, Art.Regt. – 103,-- -  Pz.Jag.Abt. – 49.
- 3. PZ.DIV, (GenLt. Walter Model).
-- Pz.Regt. – 5, 3 Schutzen Bde. mit Schutz.Regt. – 3, Art.Regt. – 75,-- -  Pz.Jag.Abt. – 543.
- 10. INF.DIV. (Motorisiert), (GenLt. Friedrich-Wilhelm von Löper).
-- Inf.Regt. (mot.). – 20 – 41, Art.Regt. (mot.) – 10.
XXXXVIII.(48) ARMEEKORPS (Motorisiert), (Gen.d.PzTps. Werner Kempf):
- ARKO – 108.
- Stab Art.Regt. – 697.
- Pz.Jag.Abt. – 611. [arrived from AOK 4 on 28 Sept.]
- Stab Pi.Regt. – 520.
- Pi.Btl. - 651.
- Bruko B - 25. [arrived from HGrp.Sud on 2 Oct.]
- RAD-Gruppe – 312.
- Verk.Regl.Btl. – 755.
- 9. PZ.DIV, (GenLt. Alfred Ritter von Hubicki).
-- Pz.Regt. – 33, 9 Schutzen Bde. mit Schutz.Regt. 10 11, Art.Regt. – 102,-- -  Pz.Jag.Abt. – 50.
- 25. INF.DIV. (Motorisiert), (GenLt. Heinrich Clössner).
-- Inf.Regt. (mot.). – 35 – 119, Art.Regt. (mot.) – 25.
- 16. INF.DIV. (Motorisiert), (GenMaj. Johannes Streich).
-- Inf.Regt. (Mot.). – 60 – 156, Art.Regt. (mot.) – 146.
Höheres Kommando z.b.V. XXXV, (Gen.d.Art. Rudolf Kaempfe):
- ARKO – 148.
- 21cm Mrs.Abt. – 635.
- Heeres-Fla.Btl. – 602 (lei.) (o.2Kp.).
- Pi.Btl. - 41.
- Bruko B – 1./41 – 2./41. – 2./422.
- 95. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Hans-Heinrich Sixt von Arnim).
-- Inf.Regt. – 278 – 279 – 280, Art.Regt. – 195.
- 296. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Wilhelm Stemmermann).
-- Inf.Regt. – 519 – 520 – 521, Art.Regt. – 296.
- 262. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Edgar Theißen).
-- Inf.Regt. – 462 – 482 – 486, Art.Regt. – 262.
- 293. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Justin von Obernitz).
-- Inf.Regt. – 510 – 511 – 512, Art.Regt. – 293.
- 1. KAV.DIV, (GenMaj. Kurt Feldt). [arrived from XXXVII Korps on 30 Sept.]
-- 1 Reiter.Bde.mit 1 2 Cav.Regts. – 2 Reiter.Bde.mit 21 22 Cav.Regts.
Höheres Kommando XXXIV, (Gen.d.Inf. Hermann Metz):
[returned from detached duty with AOK 6 on 3 Oct.]
- 45. INF.DIV, (GenMaj. Fritz Schlieper).
-- Inf.Regt. – 130 – 133 – 135, Art.Regt. – 98.
- 134. INF.DIV, (GenLt. Conrad von Cochenhausen).
-- Inf.Regt. – 439 – 445 – 446, Art.Regt. – 134.

Abbreviations

The following translations, of the abbreviations used above, in the “operation typhoon” order of battle, were supplied by Dr. Leo Niehorster, with my most sincere “thanks” !!

10cm Kan.Abt. = 10cm cannon battalion.
15cm Kan.Abt. = 15cm gun battalion
21cm Mrs.Abt. = 21cm heavy howitzer battalion.
A.K.L. (mot.) = Armee-Karten-Lager (mot.) = Army Map Depot
A.K.St. = Armee-Karten-Stelle = Army Map Secion
A.Nachr.Regt. (or: A.N.R.) = army signal regiment
Art.Kdre. = artillery commander (ARKO)
Stab Art.Regt. = artillery regiment headquarters.
Stab Art.Regt.z.b.V. = artillery regiment headquarters (for special purposes)
Aufkl.St. (F). = Luftwaffe reconnaissance squadron (long range)
Aufkl.St. (H). = Luftwaffe reconnaissance squadron (for the Army)
Aufkl.St. (Pz). = Luftwaffe reconnaissance squadron (for panzer division)
Ballon.Bttr. = artillery balloon battalion
Bau.Btl. = construction battalion.
Beob.Abt. = artillery observation battalion
Br.Bau.Btl. = bridge construction battalion
Br.Kol. B (G.E.) = bridge Type B column (equipment unit)
Br.Kol. B (mot.) = bridge Type B column
Bv.T.O. – Bevollmächtigter Transportoffizer = chief transport officer - on Army Staff
Entg.Abt. = decontamination Battalion
Feldgend-Feldgendarmerie = military police
Feld.Nachr.Kdtr. = field signal commander
Feldschalt.Abt. = field switching battalion
Heeres Flak-Abt. = Infantry antiaircraft battalion
H-Fla.Kp. = Infantry light antiaircraft company
Flak.Div. = Luftwaffe antiaircraft division
Flak-Regt. = Luftwaffe antiaircraft regiment
Stab Flak-Regt. = Luftwaffe antiaircraft regiment headquarters
Flakkorps. = Luftwaffe antiaircraft corps
Fu.Nachr.Regt. = command signal regiment
gem.Art.Abt. = mixed artillery battalion.
gem.Flak-Abt. = Luftwaffe antiaircraft mixed battalion
Gruft = Luftwaffe commander for tank corps
H.Gr.Nachr.Regt. = army group signal regiment
Heeres-Fla.Btl. = Army antiaircraft battalion
H.Staffeln = Luftwafee Recon Scquadron (Army)
Kartenlg. = Kartenlager = Map Depot
Kdr.d.Bautruppen. = commander of construction troops.
Koluft = Luftwaffe commander for army
Kurier.Staffel = Luftwaffe courier flight
L.Flak-Abt. = Luftwaffe antiaircraft light battalion
L.Nachr.Abt. (H)(mot.). = Luftwaffe signal battalion (for the Army)
L.Rad.Str.Bau.Btl. = light bicycle road construction battalion
lei.Flak-Abt. = Infantry light antiaircraft battalion
Nbl.Werf.Abt. = rocket launcher (Nebelwerfer) battalion.
Nbl.Werf.Regt. (Do). = rocket launcher regiment (Do equipment)
Nbl.Werf.Regt.Stab = rocket launcher regiment headquarters.
O.T.Abt. = Organization Tod labour battalion
OberbauStab = higher construction headquarters
Pi.Btl. (besp.) = pioneer battalion (horse drawn)
Pi.Btl. (mot.). = pioneer battalion (motorized).
Stab Pi.Regt. = engineer regiment headquarters.
Prop.Komp. = propaganda company
Pz.Abt. (flamm). = flame tank battalion
Pz.Jag.Abt. = antitank battalion.
RAD-Gruppe. = Reichs-Arbeits-Dienst labour battalion
s.F.H.Abt. = heavy field howitzer battalion
Stabia = Stabsbildabteilung = Headquarters Photography Section
Str.Bau.Btl. = road construction battalion
Str.Entg.Abt. = road decontamination battalion
StuG.Abt. = assault gun battalion.
Verb.Staffel = communications flight
Verk.Regl.Btl. = traffic control battalion
Verm.Abt. = calibration detachment
Vo-Me-Trupp = calibration detachment (muzzle velocity)
Wetterpeilzug = calibration detachment (weather)
Note: All units are German unless otherwise indicated.
All errors, omissions, or “typos” are those of the writer.

Acknowledgements

The following is the list of people who have, in some way, contributed to the completion of the sixteen OOB’s in this set:
Andreas Altenberger, Steen Amentrop, Harri Anttonen, Christoph Awender, Ivan Bajlo, Loic Bonal, Jim Broshot, Alex Buchner, Dr. Prit Buttar, Enrico Cernuschi, Dr. Chung, David C. Clarke, Hugh M. Cole, Grecu Dan-Simion, Sven D’Haeseleer, Andreas Dufel, Trevor N. Dupuy, Roger Edwards, Britt Exton, Jon Fitzgerald, William S. Frisbee Jr., Sid Guttridge, Werner Haupt, James Heddleston, Michael Holms, Tom Houlihan, Jerry, Bjorn Jervas, Ron Klages, Janusz Ledwoch, Jan Linzmaier, Jason Long, Arturo Lorioli, Bill McCroden, Samuel W. Mitcham Jr., Llkka Mutanen, George F.Nafziger, Douglas E. Nash, Alan Newark, Dr. Leo Niehorster, Victor Nitu, George Parada, Federico Peyrani, Jason Pipes, Luca Pontoni, Dragos Pusca, Bruce Quarrie, Abel Ravasz, Dan Reinbold, Bill Russ, Jost W. Schneider, George Smithson, Dackel Staffel, Stauffenberg, Enrico Tagliazucchi, George Tessin, Nigel Thomas, Marcus Wendel, Alan Wilson, David Wormell, Mark C. Yerger, Nicklas Zetterling, Earl F. Ziemke.

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.