The 24. Infantry Division was formed 10 August 1943 and absorbed the staff of the disbanded 124. Light Division. It surrendered to the Soviet forces in Bohemia in May 1945.

Commanders

Brigadier General Aldár Pintér (10 Aug 1943 - 1 June 1944)
Brigadier General János Markóczy (1 June 1944 - 15 Oct 1944)
Colonel Ferenc Karlóczy (15 Oct 1944 - ? Nov 1944)
Colonel Gyula Keresztes (? Nov 1944 - ? Mar 1945)
Colonel Lajos Rumy (? Mar 1945 - ? May 1945)

Order of Battle (Jan 1944)

12. Infantry Regiment
21. Infantry Regiment
24. Infantry Regiment
22. Artillery Battalion
23. Artillery Battalion
24. Artillery Battalion
78. Artillery Battalion
VIII Artillery Battalion
24. Reconnaissance Battalion
24. Anti-Aircraft Company
58. Combat Engineer Battalion
24. Signal Battalion

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.