Upon the unification of Germany on 3 October 1990, the LaSK was absorbed into the Bundeswehr-Kommando Ost as the Heeresabteilung led by Brigadegeneral Heribert Göttelmann.

Headquarters

Potsdam-Geltow

Stellvertreter des Ministers und Chef der Landstreitkräfte

Generalleutnant Horst Stechbarth (1 Dec 1972-31 Dec 1989)
Generalleutnant Horst Skerra (1 Jan 1990-14 Sep 1990)
Generalmajor Hans-Christian Reiche (15 Sep 1990-2 Oct 1990)
The position was redesignated Chef der Landstreitkräfte on 1 January 1990 when it ceased to be a deputy ministerial post.

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Chef des Stabes

Generalmajor Fritz Peter (1 Dec 1972-31 May 1976)
Generalmajor Heinz Gerloff (1 June 1976-31 Dec 1977)
Generalleutnant Heinz Handke (1 Apr 1978-31 Oct 1982)
Generalleutnant Horst Skerra (1 Nov 1982-31 Dec 1989)
Generalmajor Lothar Engelhardt (1 Jan 1990-14 Sep 1990)
Generalmajor Roland Großer (15 Sep 1990-2 Oct 1990)

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Chef der Politischen Verwaltung

Generalmajor Werner Rothe (1 Dec 1972-28 Feb 1990)

Leiter der Staatsbürgerliche Arbeit

Generalmajor Wolfgang Gruschke (1 Mar 1990-8 Aug 1990)

Stellvertreter des Chefs und Chef Ausbildung

Generalmajor Werner Winter (1 Dec 1972-30 Mar 1977)
Generalleutnant Heinz Handke (1 Apr 1977-31 Mar 1978)
Generalmajor Klaus Winter (1 Apr 1978-30 Sep 1990)

Stellvertreter des Chefs and Chef Technik und Bewaffnung

Generalleutnant Horst Zander (15 July 1983-28 Feb 1990)
The position was established on 15 July 1983.

Stellvertreter des Chefs and Chef Rückwärtige Dienste

Generalmajor Günther Kopetz (1 Dec 1972-30 Sep 1973)
Generalmajor Harry Kleffel (1 Nov 1973-31 Oct 1978)
Generalmajor Horst Zander (1 Nov 1978-14 July 1983)
Generalmajor Gerhard Link (15 July 1983-28 Feb 1990)

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.