The 12. Infantry Division was formed from 12. Reserve Division 23 October 1943 and was destroyed in February 1945 when Budapest fell to the Soviet Red Army.

Commanders

Colonel Jenö Tömöry  (23 Oct 1944 - 26 Oct 1944)
Brigadier General Ference Mikófalvy  (26 Oct 1944 - 6 Dec 1944)
Brigadier General István Baumann  (6 Dec 1944 - 12 Feb 1945)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.