The 102. Light Division was formed 17 February 1942 from 102. Infantry Brigade. It was removed partially disbanded 1 October 1942 and was fully disbanded 1 July 1943.

Commanders

Brigadier General Károly Bogányi (17 Feb 1942 - 26 May 1942)
Brigadier General Milkós Dépold (26 May 1942 - 1 July 1943)

Order of battle

HQ
Infantry Regiment 2
Infantry Regiment 32
Artillery Regiment 2
Cavalry Company
Anti-Aircraft Company
Signals Company
Supply Services

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.