The 1. Light Division was formed 17 February 1942 from 1. Infantry Brigade. It was removed partially disbanded 1 October 1942 and was fully disbanded 10 May 1944.

Commanders

Brigadier General Béla Aggteleky (17 Feb 1942 - 1 Nov 1942)
Brigadier General János Legeza (1 Nov 1941 - 1 Oct 1942)
Brigadier General Károly Ungár (1 Oct 1942 - 10 Aug 1943)
Brigadier General Gusztáv Deseö (? Aug 1943 - 10 May 1944)

Order of battle

HQ
Infantry Regiment 1 (1)
Infantry Regiment 31
Artillery Regiment 1
Cavalry Company
Anti-Aircraft Company
Signals Company
Supply Services

Footnotes

1. Infantry Regiment 1 was transferred to 25. Infantry Division on 1 October 1943.

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.