The 28. Leichte Infanterie-Division was formed on 1 December 1941 by the reorganization and redesignation of the 28. Infanterie-Division. It was redesignated 28. Jäger-Division on 1 July 1942.

Commanders

General der Artillerie Johann Sinnhuber 1 Dec 1941 - 1 July 1942)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberstleutnant Kurt Gundelach (1 Dec 1941 - 1 July 1942)

Area of operations

Eastern front, central sector (Oct 1941 - Nov 1941)
France (Nov 1941 - Feb 1942)
Eastern front, southern sector (Feb 1942 - Oct 1942)
Eastern front, northern sector (Oct 1942 - May 1943)

Combat Rating

The division was given the highest condition rating ("Vol geeignet") on 30 March 1942, with 6 batallions in excellent condition and full divisional artillery.

Holders of high awards

See 28. Jäger-Division

Order of battle (1941-1942)

Infanterie-Regiment 49
Infanterie-Regiment 83
Radfahr-Abteilung 28
Artillerie-Regiment 28
- I. Abteilung
- II. Abteilung
- III. Abteilung
- I./Artillerie-Regiment 64 (1)
Pionier-Bataillon 28
Panzerjäger-Abteilung 28
Nachrichten-Abteilung 28
Feldersatz-Bataillon 28
Versorgungseinheiten 28

Footnotes

1. Redesignated IV./Artillerie-Regiment 28 on 1 May 1942.

Sources used

BA-MA RH2/429
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.