logo-hgr-nord


The Heeresgruppe Nord was formed in September 1939 from Armeeoberkommando 2 and was redesignated Heeresgruppe B on 3 October 1939.

It was reformed from Heeresgruppe C in May 1941 and was redesignated Heeresgruppe Kurland on 25 January 1945.

It was again reformed from Heeresgruppe Mitte in January 1945 and finally disbanded in 5 April 1945 and used to form 12. Armee.

Commanders

Generalfeldmarschall Fedor von Bock (1 Sep 1939 - 3 Oct 1939)
Generalfeldmarschall Wilhelm Ritter von Leeb (? May 1941 - 16 Jan 1942)
Generalfeldmarschall Georg von Küchler (16 Jan 1942 - 9 Jan 1944)
Generalfeldmarschall Walter Model (9 Jan 1944 - 31 Mar 1944)
Generaloberst Georg Lindemann (31 Mar 1944 - 1 July 1944)
Generaloberst Johannes Frießner (1 July 1944 - 25 July 1944)
Generalfeldmarschall Ferdinand Schörner (25 July 1944 - 17 Jan 1945)
Generaloberst Heinrich von Vietinghoff-Scheel (18 Jan 1945 - 25 Jan 1945)
Generaloberst Dr Lothar Rendulic (27 Jan 1945 - 10 Mar 1945)
Generaloberst Walter Weiss (12 Mar 1945 - 5 Apr 1945)

Osttruppen attached to Heeresgruppe Nord (1 Oct 1942)

Ost-Wach-Kompanie 650 (lit.) (4 x le.MG)
Ost-Wach-Kompanie 651 (lit.) (4 x le.MG)
Ost-Wach-Kompanie 652 (lett.) 

Osttruppen attached to Heeresgruppe Nord (5 May 1943)

Armenische Bau-Kompanie 254
Armenische Bau-Kompanie 257
Georgische Bau-Kompanie 127
Turkestanische Bau-Kompanie 414
Litauische Wach-Kompanie 650
Lettische Wach-Kompanie 651
Lettische Wach-Kompanie 652

Osttruppen attached to Heeresgruppe Nord (5 Sep 1943)

Litauisches Bau-Bataillon I. (4 Kompanien)
Litauisches Bau-Bataillon II. (4 Kompanien)
Litauisches Bau-Bataillon III.
Litauisches Bau-Bataillon IV.
Lettisches Bau-Bataillon I. (4 Kompanien)
Lettisches Bau-Bataillon II. (4 Kompanien)
Ost-Feldzeug-Abteilung 550 (3 Kompanien)
5. Georgische Bau-Kompanie/96
6. Ost-Bau-Kompanie/96
Litauische Nachschub-Kompanie 650
Litauische Wach-Kompanie 651
Lettische Nachschub-Kompanie 652
1. - 3. Ukrainische Bau-Kompanie/96
5. Turkestanische Eisenbahn-Bau-Kompanie/2
10. Wolga-Tatarische Bau-Kompanie/100
11. Aserbeidschanische Bau-Kompanie/101
7. Georgische Bau-Kompanie/121
12. Armenische Bau-Kompanie/413
4. Georgische Nachschub-Kompanie/552
4. Aserbeidschanische Nachschub-Kompanie/553
4. Aserbeidschanische Nachschub-Kompanie/572
4. Wolga-Tatarische Wach-Kompanie/603
K-Sanitätszug 944 (S)
F-Sanitätszug 749 (S)

Osttruppen attached to Heeresgruppe Nord (22 Nov 1943)

Litauisches Bau-Bataillon I. 
Litauisches Bau-Bataillon II.
Litauisches Bau-Bataillon III.
Litauisches Bau-Bataillon IV.
Lettisches Bau-Bataillon I., II.
3., 4. Georgische Bau-Pionier-Kompanie/96
11. Tatarische Bau-Pionier-Kompanie/100
7. Armenische Bau-Pionier-Kompanie/257
1. - 4. Ost-Hiwi-Bau-Pionier-Kompanie/96
3. Turkestanische Nachschub-Kompanie/177
Ost-Kompanie 650 (lit.)
Ost-Kompanie 651 (lit.)
Ost-Kompanie 652 (lett.)

Notable members

Fedor von Bock (Reached the highest rank in the German Army, Generalfeldmarschall, in 1940, he was killed 4 May 1945 by a strafing British fighter-bomber, the only German Field Marshal to be killed during the war)
Wolfgang Bucher (recipient of the German Cross in both Gold and Silver)
Ferdinand Schörner (The last living German Field Marshal, holder of the Knight's Cross with Oak Leaves, Swords and Diamonds)

In fiction

The 2000 board game "Barbarossa Army Group North, 1941" designed by Tony Curtis & Vance von Borries and published by GMT Games focused on the fighting in the early stages of fighting on the Eastern Front.

The 2004 board game "Panther Line: Army Group North 1944" designed by Kurt Martin & Ray Tapio and published by Critical Hit focused on the fighting during the Summer of 1944.

Soldiers advancing through Latvia
heeresgruppe-nord-latvia1941
(Courtesy of Bundesarchiv/Wikimedia, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0 Germany)

Generalfeldmarschall Wilhelm Ritter von Leeb and Generaloberst Georg von Küchler talk to an officer at Krasnoje Selo September 1941
heeresgruppe-nord-leeb-kuchler
(Courtesy of Bundesarchiv/Wikimedia, licensed under Creative Commons Attribution ShareAlike 3.0 Germany)

Sources used

Research by Jason von Zerneck
T-78-413, Frame 966
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

Werner Haupt - Army Group North: The Wehrmacht in Russia 1941-1945

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.