The XVIII Armeekorps was formed in Salzburg in April 1938 and was redesignated XVIII Gebirgs-Armeekorps on 1 November 1940.

Known war crimes

The corps ordered on 24 September 1939 that two Einsatzkommandos from Einsatzgruppe I were to support the efforts to "stop the flow of undesirable refugees, above all Jews and Poles". (1)

Commanders

General der Infanterie Eugen Beyer (1 Apr 1938 - 5 June 1940)
Generalleutnant Hermann Ritter von Speck (5 June 1940 - 15 June 1940) (KIA)
General der Gebirgstruppe Franz Böhme (15 June 1940 - 1 Nov 1940)

Chiefs of Staff

Generalmajor Rudolf Konrad (1 Apr 1938 - 8 Feb 1940)
Oberst Hubert Lanz (15 Feb 1940 - 25 Oct 1940)
Oberst Max Pemsel (25 Oct 1940 - 1 Nov 1940)

Operations Officers (Ia)

Oberst Erich Hofmann (1 Apr 1938 - 15 Oct 1939)
Oberst Max Pemsel (15 Oct 1939 - 25 Oct 1940)
Major Franz Jais (25 Oct 1940 - 1 Nov 1940)

Area of operations

Poland (Sep 1939 - May 1940)
France (May 1940 - Oct 1940)

Notable members

Eugen Beyer (Feldmarschalleutnant in the Austrian Bundesheer before the Anschluss)
Franz Böhme (Generalmajor in the Austrian Bundesheer before the Anschluss)
Rudolf Konrad (The Bundeswehr barracks General-Konrad-Kaserne in Bad Reichenhall was named in his honour 1966)

Footnotes

1. "Hitler strikes Poland: Blitzkrieg, Ideology and atrocity" by Alexander B. Rossino, page 97.

Sources used

Alexander B. Rossino - Hitler strikes Poland: Blitzkrieg, Ideology and atrocity
Georg Tessin - Verbände und Truppen der deutschen Wehrmacht 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.