The Lettisches Freiwilligen Polizei Regiment 2 was formed in February 1944. It was first used in anti-partisan duties and later as a frontline unit. It was disbanded on 25 August 1944, completed 23 September 1944, with the men going to the Lettisches Freiwilligen Polizei Regiment 1 Riga.

A new unit with the same name was formed in September 1944. It was absorbed by the 15. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (lettische Nr. 1) in October 1944 and renamed Waffen Gren. Rgt. der SS "Kurland" on 26 October 1944.

Commanders

Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Janis Grosbergs (7 Feb 1944 - 23 Sep 1944)
[Second formation]
Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Nikolajs Rusmanis (16 Sep 1944 - 26 Oct 1944)

Chief of Staff

Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Voldemars Luturs (7 Feb 1944 - ?)

Order of battle (7 February 1944)

I/ Lettische Freiwilligen Polizei Regiment 2 (Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Karlis Gerbers)
II/ Lettische Freiwilligen Polizei Regiment 2 (Waffen-Obersturmbannführer Karlis Plikausis)
III/ Lettische Freiwilligen Polizei Regiment 2 (Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Gravelis)
IV/ Lettische Freiwilligen Polizei Regiment 2 (Waffen-Hauptsturmführer Ansis Voldemars Eglitis)

Sources used

Osvalds Freivalds (editor) - Latviesu karavirs otra pasaules kara laika Vol. 4
Phil Nix & George Jerome - The Uniformed Police Forces of the Third Reich 1933-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.