Part of the Axis Order of Battle Series by John Mulholland.

ARMY GROUP “WEST”
(H.R.H. Umberto di Savoia, Prince of Piemont)
Army Grp. Reserves:
- 61st Air Force Sqn. (recon)

FIRST (ITALIAN) ARMY: (Gen.Pietro Pintor)
Army Reserves:
- 4th AA Art. Rgt
- 2nd Army Art.Grp.
- 4th Army Art.Grp.
- 7th Army Art.Grp.
- 8th Army Art.Grp.
- 1st Signal Btl.
- 2nd Cableways Btl.
- 2nd Miners (Mountain Eng) Btl.
- 5th Miners Btl.
- 69th Air Force Sqn. (recon)
- 7th Inf.Div. "Lupi di Toscana" (Gen. Ottavio Priore)
- 16th Inf.Div. "Pistoia" (Gen. Mario Priore)
- 22nd Inf.Div. "Cacciatori delle Alpi" (Gen. Dante Lorenzelli)
- 5th Alp.Div. "Pusteria" (Gen. Amedeo de Cia)
- "Celere" (fast - motor) Grp.
- 1st Bersaglieri Rgt
- 3rd Tank Rgt
- "Cavalleggeri di Monferrato" Cav. Rgt

II (02) (Ital) Corps: (Gen. Francesco Bettini)
4th Mtn.Inf.Div. "Livorno" (Gen. Benvenuto Gioda)
33rd Mtn.Inf.Div. "Acqui" (Gen. Francesco Sartoris)
36th Mtn.Inf.Div. "Forli' " (Gen. Giulio Perugi)
4th Alp.Div. "Cuneense" (Gen.Alberto Ferrero)
Corps Reserves:
- 3rd Guardia alla Frontiera (Frontier Guards) Sector
- 2nd Corps Art.Grp.
- 2nd Eng Grp.
- 7th Guardia alla Frontiera Art.Grp.
- 14th Guardia alla Frontiera Art.Grp.
- 22nd Guardia alla Frontiera Art.Grp.
- "Valle Stura" Alpini Btl.
- "Val Maira" Alpini Btl.
- 6th MMG. Btl.
- 102nd MMG. Btl.
- 109th Positional MMG. Btl.
- 114th Positional MMG. Btl.
- 5th "Artieri" (Construction Eng) Btl.
- 2nd Tank Coy.
- 84th Telegraph Coy.
- 152nd Workers Coy.
- 1st Chemical Coy.
- 72nd Searchlights Section
- 6th Mobile Pigeon-Messengers Unit

III (03) (Ital) Corps: (Gen. Mario Arisio)
3rd Inf.Div. "Ravenna" (Gen. Edoardo Nebbia)
6th Inf.Div. "Cuneo" (Gen. Gen.Carlo Melotti)
Corps Reserves :
- 2nd Guardia alla Frontiera Sector
- 3rd Corps Art.Grp.
- 3rd Eng Grp.
- 16th Guardia alla Frontiera Art.Grp.
- "Val Venosta" Alpini Btl.
- 3rd MMG. Btl.
- 103rd MMG. Btl.
- 112th Positional MMG. Btl.
- 10th "Artieri" (Construction Eng) Btl.
- 7th Telegraph Coy.
- 72nd Telegraph Coy.
- 3rd Blackshirts Btl.
- 4th Blackshirts Btl.
- 8th Mobile Pigeon-Messengers Unit

XV (15) (Ital) Corps: (Gen.Gastone Gambara)
5th Inf.Div. "Cosseria" (Gen. Alberto Vassari)
37th Mtn.Inf.Div. "Modena" (Gen. Alessandro Gloria)
44th Inf.Div. "Cremona" (Gen. Umberto Mondino)
Alpini Grp. (4 x Alpini Btl.s - 2 x Alpini Art. Btl.s - 1 x Blackshirts Btl.)
Corps Reserves:
- 1st Guardia alla Frontiera Sector
- 5th Guardia alla Frontiera Sector
- 15th Corps Art.Grp.
- 11th Guardia alla Frontiera Art.Grp.
- 24th Guardia alla Frontiera Art.Grp.
- 15th MMG. Btl.
- 108th Positional MMG. Btl.
- 111th Positional MMG. Btl.
- 9th "Artieri" (Construction Eng) Btl.
- 71st Telegraph Coy.
- 76th Telegraph Coy.
- 100th Radio Coy.
- 33rd Blackshirts Btl.
- 34th Blackshirts Btl.

FOURTH (ITALIAN) ARMY: (Gen. Alfredo Guzzoni)
Army Reserves :
- 1st AA Art. Rgt
- 1st Army Art.Grp.
- 6th Army Art.Grp.
- 9th Army Art.Grp.
- 5th Eng Grp.
- 1st Miners Btl.
- 3rd Miners Btl.
- 5th Air Force Sqn. (recon)
- 2nd Telegraph Coy.
- 129th Radio Coy.
- 11th Inf.Div. "Brennero" (Gen. Arnaldo Forgiero)
- 58th Inf.Div. "Legnano" (Gen. Edoardo Scala)
- 2nd Alp.Div. "Tridentina" (Gen. Ugo Santovito)
- "Celere" Grp.
- 4th Bersaglieri Rgt
- 1st Tank Rgt
- "Nizza Cavalleria" Cav.Rgt

I (01) (Ital) Corps: (Gen. Carlo Vecchiarelli)
1st Mtn.Inf.Div. "Superga" (Gen. Curio Barbasetti di Prun)
24th Inf.Div. "Pinerolo" (Gen. Giuseppe de Stefanis)
59th Mtn.Inf.Div. "Cagliari" (Gen. Antonio Scuero)
Corps Reserves :
- 8th Guardia alla Frontiera Sector
- 9th Guardia alla Frontiera Sector
- 1st Corps Art.Grp.
- 19th Guardia alla Frontiera Art.Grp.
- 23rd Guardia alla Frontiera Art.Grp.
- "Susa" Alpini Btl.
- "Val Cenischia" Alpini Btl.
- 3rd Alpini Grp. (3 Btl.s)
- 1st MMG. Btl.
- 101st MMG. Btl.
- 113th Positional MMG. Btl.
- 11th "Artieri" (Construction Eng) Btl.
- 78th Telegraph Coy.
- 83rd Telegraph Coy.
- 96th Radio Coy.
- 11th Blackshirts Btl.
- 3rd Mobile Pigeon-Messengers Unit

IV (04) (Ital) Corps: (Gen.Camillo Mercalli)
2nd Mtn.Inf.Div. "Sforzesca (Gen. Alfonso Ollearo)
26th Mtn.Inf.Div. "Assietta" (Gen. Emanuele Girlando)
Corps Reserves :
- 7th Guardia alla Frontiera Sector
- 4th Corps Art.Grp.
- 8th Guardia alla Frontiera Art.Grp.
- 4th MMG. Btl.
- 104th Positional MMG. Btl.
- 1st "Artieri" (Construction Eng) Btl.
- 73rd Telegraph Coy.
- 92nd Telegraph Coy.
- 98th Radio Coy.
- 11th Mobile Pigeon-Messengers Unit

(Ital) Alpini Corps (Gen. Luigi Negri)
1st Alp.Div. "Taurineense" (Gen. Paolo Micheletti)
Alpini Grp. "Levanna"
3rd Alpini Rgt
Corps Reserves :
- 10th Guardia alla Frontiera Sector
- 12th Guardia alla Frontiera Art.Grp.
- 103rd Positional MMG. Btl.
- 110th Positional MMG. Btl.
- Alpini Btl. "Duca d'Aosta"
- Alpini ski unit "Monte Bianco"
- Alpini "Arditi" (Assault Troops) Unit
- 13th Blackshirts Btl.

Tables of Organization

Divisione fanteria (Infantry Div.)
- 2 Infantry (3 btl.s.- not motorized) Rgts.
- 1 Legione Camicie Nere Black Shirt legion (2 btl. of Light infantry)
- 1 horse-drawn or pack (with mules) Arty Rgt.

Divisione corazzata (Armored Div.)
- 1 Medium/Light Tank Rgt.
- 1 Bersaglieri (2 Trucks-1 Motorcycle btl.) Rgt. -
- 1 towed Arty Rgt.

Divisione motorizzata (Motorized Div.)
- 2 Infantry (with 2 truck btl.) Rgt. -
- 1 Bersaglieri (2 Trucks - 1 Motorcicles btl.) -
- 1 towed Arty Rgt.

Divisione celere (Fast Div.)
- 2 Mounted Cavalry Rgts. 1 Bersaglieri (3 Trucks btls.)
- 1 Light Tank Btl.) Rgt. -
- 1 towed Arty Rgt.

Divisione alpine (Alpine Div.)
- 2 Infantry (with 3 not motorized btl.) Rgts.
- 1 pack (with mules) Arty Rgt.,

Divisione Autotrasportabile and Divisione Autotrasportabile AS
(Auto.Div. and Auto.Div.-N.Afr.)
- 2 Infantry (with 3 btls.) Rgts.
- 1 towed Arty Rgt.
- (This is a strange Division (between Infantry and Motorized Division) with Infantry lorried but, without own transport units (pooled at Corps level)

Divisione Milizia (Militia Div.)
- 2 Black Shirt legion (2 btl. of Light infantry)
- 1 horse-drawn or pack (with mules) Artillery Regiment

Divisione Libica (Libyan Div.)
- 2 Libyan group (3 btl. of Light infantry)
- 2 horse-drawn Artillery Btl.

Note: All units are Italian unless otherwise indicated.
All errors, omissions, or “typos” are those of the writer.

Acknowledgements

Most of the information, above, supplied by: Arturo Lorioli.
The following is the list of people who have, in some way, contributed to the completion of the sixteen OOB’s in this set:
Andreas Altenberger, Steen Amentrop, Harri Anttonen, Christoph Awender, Ivan Bajlo, Loic Bonal, Jim Broshot, Alex Buchner, Dr. Prit Buttar, Enrico Cernuschi, Dr. Chung, David C. Clarke, Hugh M. Cole, Grecu Dan-Simion, Sven D’Haeseleer, Andreas Dufel, Trevor N. Dupuy, Roger Edwards, Britt Exton, Jon Fitzgerald, William S. Frisbee Jr., Sid Guttridge, Werner Haupt, James Heddleston, Michael Holms, Tom Houlihan, Jerry, Bjorn Jervas, Ron Klages, Janusz Ledwoch, Jan Linzmaier, Jason Long, Arturo Lorioli, Bill McCroden, Samuel W. Mitcham Jr., Llkka Mutanen, George F.Nafziger, Douglas E. Nash, Alan Newark, Dr. Leo Niehorster, Victor Nitu, George Parada, Federico Peyrani, Jason Pipes, Luca Pontoni, Dragos Pusca, Bruce Quarrie, Abel Ravasz, Dan Reinbold, Bill Russ, Jost W. Schneider, George Smithson, Dackel Staffel, Stauffenberg, Enrico Tagliazucchi, George Tessin, Nigel Thomas, Marcus Wendel, Alan Wilson, David Wormell, Mark C. Yerger, Nicklas Zetterling, Earl F. Ziemke.

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.