The Waffen-Grenadier-Brigade der SS (italienische Nr. 1) was formed when 1. Sturm-Brigade Italienische Freiwilligen-Legion was redesignated in September 1944.
It was upgraded to 29. Waffen-Grenadier-Division der SS (italienische Nr. 1) 10 February 1945.

Commanders

SS-Brigadeführer Peter Hansen (7 Sep 1944 - ? Oct 1944)
SS-Standartenführer Gustav Lombard (? Oct 1944 - ? Nov 1944)
SS-Oberführer Constantin Heldmann (? Nov 1944 - 10 Feb 1945)

Holders of high awards

Holders of the German Cross in Gold (1)
- Noweck, Friedrich, 07.02.1945, SS-Hauptsturmführer u. Hauptmann der Schupo, Waffen-Gren.Brig. SS (ital. Nr. 1)

Order of battle

Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 81
Waffen-Grenadier Regiment der SS 82
Waffen-Artillerie Regiment der SS 29
Füsilier-Battailon 29
Panzer-Jäger-Abteilung 29
SS-Pionier-Kompanie 29
SS-Nachrichten-Kompanie 29

Sources used

Christopher Ailsby - Hitler's Renegades: Foreign nationals in the service of the Third Reich
Richard Landwehr - Italian Volunteers of the Waffen-SS
Kurt Mehner - Die Waffen-SS und Polizei 1939-1945
Frank Thayer & Marco Pennisi - The insignia & organization of the Italian volunteers to the Waffen-SS (in The Military Advisor, Vol 7 No 4)

Reference material on this unit

Sergio Corbatti & Marco Nava - Sentire - Pensare - Volere: Storia della Legione SS italiana
Richard Landwehr - Italian Volunteers of the Waffen-SS

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.