The 2. Armored Division was formed in October 1941 from 2. Motorized Brigade and elements of 1. Armored Division. It surrendered to the Red Army in April 1945 in Styria, Austria.

Commanders

Major General Lajos Veress (1 Oct 1941 - 15 Apr 1942)
Brigadier General Aladár Asztalossy (15 Apr 1942 - 1 Oct 1942)
Brigadier General Ferenc Bisza (1 Oct 1942 - 1 Oct 1943)
Colonel Ferenc Osztovics (1 Oct 1943 - 1 June 1944)
Brigadier General Zoltán Zsedényi (1 June 1944 - ? Apr 1945)

Order of battle

3. Tank Regiment
3. Motorized Regiment
2. Armored Reconnaissance Battalion
2. Artillery Battalion (mot)
6. Artillery Battalion (mot)
52. Anti-Aircraft Battalion (mot)
2. Combat Engineer Battalion (mot)
3. Combat Engineer Battalion (mot)
2. Armored Supply Services HQ (mot)

Notable members

Ervin Tarczay (usually credited with 10+ destroyed tanks but the exact number is unknown)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

Csaba Becze - Magyar Steel

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.