The 1. Armored Division existed only on paper until April 1943 as all it's components were attached to 1. Armored Field Division or used as replacements for 2. Armored Division.
It was used as a training and replacement unit until mid 1944 when it was ready for combat. It was destroyed when Budapest fell to the Soviet forces.

Commanders

Major General Jenö Major (1 Oct 1942 - 15 Nov 1942)
None (15 Nov 1942 - 1 Apr 1943)
Brigadier General Ferenc Horváth (1 Apr 1943 - ? Mar 1944)
Colonel Ferenc Koszorus (? Mar 1944 - 23 Sep 1944)
Colonel Ferenc Deák (23 Sep 1944 - 10 Oct 1944)
Colonel Béla Tiszay (10 Oct 1944 - 21 Oct 1944)
Colonel Zoltán Schell (21 Oct 1944 - 12 Nov 1944)
Colonel Ernö Mike (13 Nov 1944 - ? Dec 1944)
Colonel Vértessy (? Dec 1944 - 12 Feb 1945)

Order of battle

1. Tank Regiment
1. Motorized Regiment
1. Armored Reconnaissance Battalion
1. Artillery Battalion (mot)
5. Artillery Battalion (mot)
51. Anti-Aircraft Battalion (mot)
1. Combat Engineer Battalion (mot)
1. Armored Supply Services HQ (mot)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

Csaba Becze - Magyar Steel

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.