The 1. Armored Field Division was formed 24 March 1942 from 1. Armored Division and 1. Motorized Brigade. It served on the Eastern front until Febray 1943 and in March it was disbanded.

Commanders

Major General Lajos Veress (15 Apr 1942 - 1 Oct 1942)
Colonel Elemér Sáska (1 Oct 1942 - 6 Dec 1942)
Brigadier General Ferenc Horváth (6 Dec 1942 - ? Apr 1943)

Order of battle (June 1942)

30. Tank Regiment
1. Motorized Regiment
1. Armored Reconnaissance Battalion
1. Artillery Battalion (mot)
5. Artillery Battalion (mot)
II. Anti-Aircraft Battalion (mot)
51. Anti-Aircraft Battalion (mot)
1. Signal Battalion (mot)
1. Combat Engineer Battalion (mot)
1. Armored Supply Services HQ (mot)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

Csaba Becze - Magyar Steel

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.