The 4. Field Replacement Division was mobilized 26 August 1944 and disbanded in October 1944. Its remnants were absorbed by 12. Reserve Division.

Commanders

Brigadier General Árpád Tarnaváry (? Aug 1944 - 23 Sep 1944)
Colonel Jenö Tömöry (23 Sep 1944 - 28 Sep 1944)
Colonel Ferenc Mikófalvy (28 Sep 1944 - 26 Oct 1944)

Order of Battle

3 x Replacement Infantry Regiment
Replacement Artillery Battalion
Replacement Engineer Company
Replacement Mixed Signal Company
Replacement Supply Services Company

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.