The 201. Light Division was used for occupation duties in the Soviet Union and was disbanded 26 May 1944. Most of the components were absorbed by 18. Reserve Division but some went to 23. Reserve Division.

Commanders

Brigadier General Gyorgy Vukováry (5 Nov 1942 - 1 July 1943)
Colonel László Miskey (1 July 1943 - ? Jan 1944)
Brigadier General József Kisfaludy (? Jan 1944 - 26 May 1944)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.