The 27. Light Division was formed from 27. Infantry Brigade 17 February 1942 and was used for form 27. Infantry Division 1 October 1944.

Commanders

Brigadier General Ferenc Kolthay (15 Sep 1940 - 15 Nov 1942)
Brigadier General István Kozma (15 Nov 1942 - 1 Feb 1943)
Brigadier General Miklós Nagyöszy (1 Feb 1943 - 1 Oct 1943)
Colonel András Zákó (1 Oct 1943 - 1 Oct 1944)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.