The 26. Light Division was formed from 26. Infantry Brigade 17 February 1942 and was disbanded in 10 August 1943.

Commanders

Colonel Dr. Kálmán Hardy (17 Feb 1942 - 1 Apr 1942)
Brigadier General János Mindszenty (1 Apr 1942 - 10 Aug 1943)

Order of Battle (Apr 1943)

24. Infantry Regiment
55. Infantry Regiment
25. Artillery Regiment
25. Cavalry Company
25. Anti-Aircraft Company
25. Signal Company

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.