The 25. Infantry Division was formed 10 August 1943. It surrendered to Yugoslavian partisans in April 1945.

Commanders

Brigadier General Béla Zsombolyay (10 Aug 1943 - 1 Jan 1944)
Brigadier General Milály Ibrányi (1 Jan 1944 - 1 July 1944)
Brigadier General István Kozma (1 July 1944 - 29 July 1944)
Brigadier General Antal Benda (29 July 1944 - ? Sep 1944)
Brigadier General László Hollósy-Kuthy (? Sep 1944 - 10 Oct 1944)
Major General Ferenc Horváth (? Oct 1944 - ? Dec 1944)
Colonel Gyula Kalkó (? Dec 1944 - ? May 1945)

Order of Battle (Mar 1944)

1. Infantry Regiment
25. Infantry Regiment
26. Infantry Regiment
2. Artillery Battalion
25. Artillery Battalion
26. Artillery Battalion
IX. Artillery Battalion
25. Reconnaissance Battalion
25. Anti-Aircraft Company
59. Combat Engineer Battalion
25. Signal Battalion

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.