The 25. Light Division was formed from 25. Infantry Brigade 17 February 1942 and was disbanded in 10 August 1943. Its headquarters staff was absorbed by 19. Reserve Division.

Commanders

Brigadier General Béla Gothay (17 Feb 1942 - 15 Aug 1942)
Brigadier General Imre Kálmán (15 Aug 1942 - 10 Aug 1943)

Order of Battle (Apr 1943)

24. Infantry Regiment
55. Infantry Regiment
25. Artillery Regiment
25. Cavalry Company
25. Anti-Aircraft Company
25. Signal Company

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.