The 23. Light Division was formed from 23. Infantry Brigade 17 February 1942 and was redesignated 23. Reserve Division 10 August 1943.

Commanders

Brigadier General István Kiss (? Mar 1942 - 1 Oct 1942)
Brigadier General Gyula Vargyassy (1 Oct 1942 - 1 June 1943)
Brigadier General Miklós Dépold (1 June 1943 - 1 July 1943)
Brigadier General Pál Magyar (1 July 1943 - 10 Aug 1943)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.