The 21. Light Division was formed from 22. Infantry Brigade 17 February 1942 and was disbanded 10 August 1943.

Commanders

Brigadier General Aladár Máriay (17 Feb 1942 - 1 Aug 1942)
Brigadier General László Hollósy-Kuthy (1 Aug 1942 - 15 Sep 1942)
None (15 Sep 1942 - 15 May 1943)
Brigadier General Mihály Budaházy (15 May 1943 - 10 Aug 1943)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.