The 20. Infantry Division was formed from 20. Light Division 10 August 1943. It surrendered to the British forces in southern Austria in May 1945.

Commanders

Brigadier General Frigyes Vasváry (10 Aug 1943 - 26 Oct 1944)
Brigadier General Jenö Tömöry (26 Oct 1944 - ? Mar 1945)
Brigadier General Ferenc Tilger (? Mar 1945 - ? May 1945)

Order of Battle (May 1944)

13. Infantry Regiment
14. Infantry Regiment
23. Infantry Regiment
19. Artillery Battalion
20. Artillery Battalion
21. Artillery Battalion
77. Artillery Battalion
V. Artillery Battalion
20. Reconnaissance Battalion
20. Anti-Aircraft Company
57. Combat Engineer Battalion
20. Signal Battalion

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.