The 20. Light Division was formed from 20. Infantry Brigade 17 February 1942 and was redesignated 20. Infantry Division 10 August 1943.

Commanders

Brigadier General Károly Kovács (17 Feb 1942 - 21 Aug 1942)
Colonel Géza Nagy (10 Aug 1942 - 3 Oct 1942)
Brigadier General Frigyes Vasváry (3 Oct 1942 - 15 May 1943)
Colonel Béla Németh (15 May 1943 - 10 Aug 1943)

Order of Battle (June 1942)

14. Infantry Regiment
23. Infantry Regiment
20. Artillery Regiment
20. Cavalry Company
20. Anti-Aircraft Company
20. Signal Company

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.