The 19. Reserve Division was formed from 19. Light Division and 25. Light Division 10 August 1943. It was disbanded 1 August 1944 with its manpower being transferred to 20. Infantry Division.

Commanders

Colonel Imre Kálmán (10 Aug 1943 - ? May 1944)
Brigadier General László Miskey (? May 1944 - ? Aug 1944)

Order of Battle (Oct 1943)

25. Infantry Regiment
35. Infantry Regiment
53. Infantry Regiment
19. Cavalry Company
19. Anti-Aircraft Company
19. Signal Company

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.