The 19. Light Division was formed from 19. Infantry Brigade 17 February 1942 and was redesignated 19. Reserve Division 10 August 1943.

Commanders

Brigadier General Gyözö Beleznay (17 Feb 1942 - 1 May 1942)
Colonel László Deák (1 May 1942 - ? Aug 1942)
Colonel Ferenc Szász (? Aug 1942 - ? Sep 1942)
Brigadier General Aladár Asztalossy (1 Oct 1942 - 1 June 1943)

Order of Battle (June 1942)

13. Infantry Regiment
53. Infantry Regiment (parts of)
19. Artillery Regiment
19. Cavalry Company
19. Anti-Aircraft Company
19. Signal Company

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.