The 18. Reserve Division was formed from 18. Light Division 10 August 1943. It was disbanded 1 August 1944 with its manpower being transferred to 16. Infantry Division.

Commanders

Brigadier General Mihály Ibrányi (10 Aug 1943 - 1 Jan 1944)
Brigadier General József Vasváry (1 Jan 1944 - 1 Aug 1944)

Order of Battle (June 1944)

40. Infantry Regiment
41. Infantry Regiment
49. Infantry Regiment
46. Artillery Battalion
86. Artillery Battalion
18. Cavalry Company
18. Anti-Aircraft Company
1/76. Combat Engineer Company
18. Signal Company

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.