The 12. Reserve Division was formed from 12. Light Division 10 August 1943 and was redesignated 12. Infantry Division 23 October 1944.

Commanders

Brigadier General Jénö Bor  (10 Aug 1943 - 5 Apr 1944)
Brigadier General Dézö Pötze  (5 Apr 1944 - ? May 1944)
Brigadier General Béla Németh  (? May 1944 - 28 Sep 1944)
Colonel Jenö Tömöry  (29 Sep 1944 - 23 Oct 1944)

Order of Battle (May 1944)

36. Infantry Regiment
38. Infantry Regiment
48. Infantry Regiment
12. Signal Battalion
12. Cavalry Company
12. Anti-Aircraft Company
1/74. Combat Engineer Company

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.