The 12. Light Division was formed from 12. Infantry Brigade 17 February 1942 and was redesignated 12. Reserve Division 10 August 1943.

Commanders

Brigadier General Gábor Illésházy  (17 Feb 1942 - 8 Aug 1942)
Colonel Elemér Sáska  (8 Aug 1942 - 23 Sep 1942)
Brigadier General Ulászlo Solymossy  (1 Oct 1942 - 10 Aug 1943)

Order of Battle (June 1942)

18. Infantry Regiment
48. Infantry Regiment (parts of)
12. Artillery Regiment
12. Cavalry Company
12. Anti-Aircraft Company
12. Signal Company

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.