The 11. Light Division was formed from 11. Infantry Brigade 17 February 1942 and was disbanded August 1943.

Commanders

Brigadier General Zoltán Álgya-Pap  (17 Feb 1942 - 15 Oct 1942)
Brigadier General György Sziklay  (15 Oct 1942 - 1 Nov 1942)
Brigadier General Kálmán Csiby  (15 Nov 1942 - 1 June 1943)
Brigadier General Dr. Béla Temesy  (1 June 1943 - 10 Aug 1943)

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.