The 7. Infantry Division was formed on 10 August 1943 from 7. Light Division and was disbanded on 26 August 1943 with the manpower being transferred to 24. Infantry Division.

Commanders

Brigadier General László Szábo (? Aug 1943 - ? June 1944)
Brigadier General István Kudriczy (? June 1944 - 26 Aug 1944)

Order of battle

HQ
Infantry Regiment 4
Infantry Regiment 34
Artillery Regiment 7
Cavalry Company
Anti-Aircraft Company
Signals Company
Supply Services

Order of Battle (June 1944)

4. Infantry Regiment
5. Infantry Regiment
17. Infantry Regiment
7. Artillery Regiment
8. Artillery Regiment
9. Artillery Regiment
73. Artillery Regiment
7. Reconnaissance Battalion
7. Anti-Aircraft Company
53. Combat Engineer Battalion
7. Signal Battalion

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.