The 7. Light Division was formed 17 February 1942 from 7. Infantry Brigade and was redesignated 7. Infantry Division 10 August 1943.

Commanders

Brigadier General Endre Mezö (17 Feb 1942 - 7 Oct 1942)
Brigadier General László Szábo (? Oct 1942 - 10 Aug 1943)

Order of battle

HQ
Infantry Regiment 4
Infantry Regiment 34
Artillery Regiment 7
Cavalry Company
Anti-Aircraft Company
Signals Company
Supply Services

Sources used

Andris J. Kursietis - The Hungarian Army and its military leadership in World War II
Leo W.G. Niehorster - The Royal Hungarian Army 1920-1945

Reference material on this unit

- None known at this time -

Do you have any corrections or additions to the material presented on the site?
Please help us improve the site by sending them to us.